Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

The gauge pressure in a helium gas cylinder is initially 32 atm. After many balloons have been blown up, the gauge pressure has decreased to 5 atm. What fraction of the original gas remains in the cylinder?

Short Answer

Expert verified

Finally, \(18\% \) of the original gas is present in the cylinder.

Step by step solution

01

Concepts

The pressure of a gas is equal to the gauge pressure and the pressure of the atmosphere.

For this problem, you have to use\(\frac{{{P_1}}}{{{n_1}}} = \frac{{{P_2}}}{{{n_2}}}\)equation.

02

Given data

The initial gauge pressure of the helium gas is\({P_1} = 32\;{\rm{atm}}\).

The final gauge pressure of the helium gas is\({P_2} = {\rm{5}}\;{\rm{atm}}\).

Let there be\({n_1}\)mole helium initially and\({n_2}\)mole helium finally in the cylinder.

The volume of the cylinder is constant.

03

Calculation

Now, from the ideal gas law, you get:

\(\begin{aligned}{c}PV &= nRT\\\frac{P}{n} &= \frac{{RT}}{V}\end{aligned}\)

The initial pressure of the gas is:

\(\begin{aligned}{c}{{P'}_1} &= 32\;{\rm{atm}} + 1\;{\rm{atm}}\\ &= 33\;{\rm{atm}}\end{aligned}\)

The final pressure of the gas is:

\(\begin{aligned}{c}{{P'}_2} &= 5\;{\rm{atm}} + 1\;{\rm{atm}}\\ &= 6\;{\rm{atm}}\end{aligned}\)

As the volume of the cylinder is constant,

\(\begin{aligned}{c}\frac{{{{P'}_1}}}{{{n_1}}} &= \frac{{{{P'}_2}}}{{{n_2}}}\\\frac{{{n_2}}}{{{n_1}}} &= \frac{{{{P'}_2}}}{{{{P'}_1}}}\\\frac{{{n_2}}}{{{n_1}}} &= \frac{{6\;{\rm{atm}}}}{{33\;{\rm{atm}}}}\\\frac{{{n_2}}}{{{n_1}}} &= \frac{6}{{33}}\end{aligned}\)

On further calculation, you get:

\(\begin{aligned}{c}\frac{{{n_2}}}{{{n_1}}} \times 100\% &= \frac{6}{{33}} \times 100\% \\ &= 18.2\% \\ \approx 18\% \end{aligned}\)

Hence, finally, \(18\% \) of the original gas is present in the cylinder.

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

A precise steel tape measure has been calibrated at 14ยฐC. At 37ยฐC, (a) will it read high or low, and (b) what will be the percentage error?

Question 17: Escape velocity from the Earth refers to the minimum speed an object must have to leave the Earth and never return. (a) The escape velocity from the Moon is about one-fifth what it is for the Earth, due to the Moonโ€™s smaller mass. Explain why the Moon has practically no atmosphere. (b) If hydrogen was once in the Earthโ€™s atmosphere, why would it have probably escaped?

The escape speed from the Earth is \({\bf{1}}{\bf{.12 \times 1}}{{\bf{0}}^{\bf{4}}}\;{\bf{m/s}}\),that is, a gas molecule traveling away from Earth near the outer boundary of the Earthโ€™s atmosphere would, at this speed, be able to escape from the Earthโ€™s gravitational field and be lost in the atmosphere. At what temperature is the RMS speed of (a) oxygen molecules and (b) helium atoms equal to \({\bf{1}}{\bf{.12 \times 1}}{{\bf{0}}^{\bf{4}}}\;{\bf{m/s}}\)? (c) Can you explain why our atmosphere contains oxygen but not helium?

Question: We are usually not aware of the electric force acting between two everyday objects because

(a) the electric force is one of the weakest forces in nature.

(b) the electric force is due to microscopic-sized particles such as electrons and protons.

(c) the electric force is invisible.

(d) most everyday objects have as many plus charges as minus charges.

In humid climates, people constantly dehumidify their cellars to prevent rot and mildew. If the cellar in a house (kept at 20ยฐC) has \({\bf{105}}\;{{\bf{m}}^{\bf{2}}}\)of floor space and a ceiling height of 2.4 m, what is the mass of water that must be removed from it in order to drop the humidity from 95% to a more reasonable 40%?

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free