Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

Question: (II) (a) Determine the length of an open organ pipe that emits middle C (262 Hz) when the temperature is 18°C. (b) What are the wavelength and frequency of the fundamental standing wave in the tube? (c) What are \(\lambda \)and f in the traveling sound wave produced in the outside air?

Short Answer

Expert verified
  1. The length of the pipe is \(0.652{\rm{ m}}\).
  2. The frequency and the wavelength of the standing wave are \(262{\rm{ Hz}}\) and \(1.30{\rm{ m}}\).
  3. The frequency and the wavelength in the outside air is also \(262{\rm{ Hz}}\) and \(1.30{\rm{ m}}\).

Step by step solution

01

Step-1:-Relation of fundamental frequency

In this problem, for evaluating the length of an open organ pipe the relation of fundamental frequency of an open pipe will be used.

02

Step-2:-Given data

The frequency of the pipe is \({f_1} = 262{\rm{ Hz}}\).

The given temperature is \(T = 18{\rm{ }}^\circ {\rm{C}}\).

03

Step-3:-Calculation of the length of the pipe

The speed of sound at the temperature \(18^\circ {\rm{C}}\) is \(\nu = 341.8{\rm{ m/s}}\).

The length of the open pipe is calculated as,

\(l = \frac{\nu }{{2{f_1}}}\)

Substitute the values in the above relation.

\(\begin{array}{c}l = \frac{{341.8{\rm{ m/s}}}}{{2 \times \left( {262{\rm{ Hz}}} \right)}}\\l = 0.652{\rm{ m}}\end{array}\)

Thus, the length of the pipe is \(0.652{\rm{ m}}\).

04

Step-4:-Calculation of the wavelength of the standing wave

The frequency of the standing wave in the pipe is \(262{\rm{ Hz}}\).

The wavelength of the standing wave is calculated as,

\(\lambda = 2l\)

Substitute the values in the above relation.

\(\begin{array}{c}\lambda = 2 \times 0.652{\rm{ m}}\\\lambda = {\rm{1}}{\rm{.30 m}}\end{array}\)

Thus, the wavelength and frequency is \(1.30{\rm{ m}}\) and \(262{\rm{ Hz}}\).

05

Step-5:-Calculation of the frequency and wavelength in the outside air

The frequency and wavelength of the traveling sound wave produced in the outside air will be the same as the value of frequency and wavelength in the organ pipe because the same air is in present both conditions.

Thus, the frequency is \(262{\rm{ Hz}}\) and the wavelength is \(1.30{\rm{ m}}\).

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

A particular organ pipe can resonate at \({\bf{264}}\,{\bf{Hz}}\), \({\bf{440}}\,{\bf{Hz}}\), and \({\bf{616}}\,{\bf{Hz}}\), but not at any other frequencies in between. (a) Show why this is an open or a closed pipe. (b) What is the fundamental frequency of this pipe?

(II) Two piano strings are supposed to be vibrating at 220 Hz, but a piano tuner hears three beats every 2.5 s when they are played together. (a) If one is vibrating at 220.0 Hz, what must be the frequency of the other (is there only one answer)? (b) By how much (in percent) must the tension be increased or decreased to bring them in tune?

Question: A dramatic demonstration, called “singing rods,” involves a long, slender aluminum rod held in the hand near the rod’s midpoint. The rod is stroked with the other hand. With a little practice, the rod can be made to “sing,” or emit a clear, loud, ringing sound. For an \({\bf{80}}\)-cm-long rod, (a) what is the fundamental frequency of the sound? (b) What is its wavelength in the rod, and (c) what is the traveling wavelength of the sound in air at\({\bf{2}}{{\bf{0}}^{\bf{o}}}{\bf{C}}\)?

(a) At \(T{\bf{ = 22^\circ C}}\) how long must an open organ pipe be to have a fundamental frequency of \({\bf{294}}\;{\bf{Hz}}\)? (b) If this pipe is filled with helium, what is its fundamental frequency?

You are trying to decide between two new stereo amplifiers. One is rated at 75 W per channel and the other is rated at 120 W per channel. In terms of dB, how much louder will the more powerful amplifier be when both are producing sound at their maximum levels?

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free