Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

Question :(I) If you were to build a pipe organ with open-tube pipes spanning the range of human hearing (20 Hz to 20 kHz), what would be the range of the lengths of pipes required?

Short Answer

Expert verified

The pipe length varies from \(8.65{\rm{ m}}\) to \(8.65 \times {10^{ - 3}}{\rm{ m}}\) with the frequencies \(20{\rm{ Hz}}\) to \(20000{\rm{ Hz}}\).

Step by step solution

01

Step-1:- Understanding the frequency of an open pipe

The frequency of an open pipe gets influenced by the difference in speed of the wave and the wavelength.

02

Step-2:-Given data

The lowest frequency range of human hearing is \({f_{{\rm{min}}}} = 20{\rm{ Hz}}\).

The highest frequency range of human hearing is \({f_{{\rm{max}}}} = 20000{\rm{ Hz}}\).

03

Step-3:-Calculation of the pipe length

The length of the pipe for the minimum frequency is calculated as,

\(\begin{array}{c}{l_1} = \frac{\nu }{{2{f_{{\rm{min}}}}}}\\ = \frac{{346{\rm{ m/s}}}}{{2 \times \left( {20{\rm{ Hz}}} \right)}}\\ = 8.65{\rm{ m}}\end{array}\)

The length of the pipe for the maximum frequency is calculated as,

\(\begin{array}{l}{l_2} = \frac{\nu }{{2{f_{{\rm{max}}}}}}\\ = \frac{{346{\rm{ m/s}}}}{{2 \times \left( {20000{\rm{ Hz}}} \right)}}\\ = 8.65 \times {10^{ - 3}}{\rm{ m}}\end{array}\)

The range of the lengths of pipes is \(8.65{\rm{ m}}\) to \(8.65 \times {10^{ - 3}}{\rm{ m}}\).

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

Question: (III) When a playerโ€™s finger presses a guitar string down onto a fret, the length of the vibrating portion of the string is shortened, thereby increasing the stringโ€™s fundamental frequency (see Fig. 12โ€“36). The stringโ€™s tension and mass per unit length remain unchanged. If the unfingered length of the string is l= 75.0 cm, determine the positions x of the first six frets, if each fret raises the pitch of the fundamental by one musical note compared to the neighboring fret. On the equally tempered chromatic scale, the ratio of frequencies of neighboring notes is 21/12.

Figure 12-36

Figure 12โ€“32 shows various positions of a child on a swing moving toward a person on the ground who is blowing a whistle. At which position, A through E, will the child hear the highest frequency for the sound of the whistle? Explain your reasoning.

If a wind is blowing, will this alter the frequency of the sound heard by a person at rest with respect to the source? Is the wavelength or velocity changed?

Question: (III) The human ear canal is approximately 2.5 cm long. It is open to the outside and is closed at the other end by the eardrum. Estimate the frequencies (in the audible range) of the standing waves in the ear canal. What is the relationship of your answer to the information in the graph of Fig. 12โ€“6?

Figure 12โ€“6

Question: Two open organ pipes, sounding together, produce a beat frequency of\({\bf{6}}{\bf{.0}}\,{\bf{Hz}}\). The shorter one is \({\bf{2}}{\bf{.40}}\,{\bf{m}}\) long. How long is the other?

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free