Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

Huck Finn walks at a speed of 0.70 m/s across his raft (that is, he walks perpendicular to the raft’s motion relative to the shore). The heavy raft is traveling down the Mississippi River at a speed of 1.50 m/s relative to the river bank (Fig. 3–42). What is Huck’s velocity (speed and direction) relative to the river bank?

FIGURE 3-42Problem 39

Short Answer

Expert verified

Huck’s velocity relative to the river bank is 1.65ms-1in the direction that makes an angle of 25°with the river bank.

Step by step solution

01

Step 1. Relative velocity

You can find the relative velocity of an object with respect to a frame of reference if its velocity with respect to another frame of reference and the relative velocity of the two reference frames are known. Take, for example, the following.

If an object A moves with velocityvABwith respect to a frame of reference B and object B moves with velocityvBCwith respect to another frame of reference C, then the relative velocity of A with respect to C is given by:

vAC=vAB+vBC

02

Step 2. Given information

The magnitude of the velocity of Huck Finn with respect to his raft is vHR=0.70ms-1.

The magnitude of the velocity of the raft with respect to the bank of the river isvRB=1.50ms-1.

Let the velocity of Huck Finn relative to the river bank be vHB.

03

Step 3. Vector representation of the motion of Huck Finn

The velocity of Huck Finn relative to the river bank is equal to the vector sum of the velocity of Huck Finn with respect to his raft and the velocity of the raft with respect to the bank of the river, i.e.,

vHB=vHR+vRB

Since the motion of Huck Finn is perpendicular to the raft motion with respect to the shore, his motion can be shown as:

Here,θ is the angle which the velocity vector of Huck Finn makes with respect to the river bank.

04

Step 4. Determination of the magnitude of Huck’s velocity relative to the riverbank

From the figure, the magnitude of the velocity of Huck Finn relative to the riverbank can be found using the Pythagoras theorem as:

vHB=vHR2+vRB2=0.70ms-12+1.50ms-12=2.74ms-1=1.65ms-1

05

Step 5. Determination of the direction of motion of Huck relative to the river bank

From the figure, angle θcan be found as follows:

tanθ=vHRvRB=0.70ms-11.50ms-1=0.467θ=tan-10.467=25°

Thus, the velocity of Huck Finn relative to the river bank is 1.65ms-1in the direction that makes an angle of 25°with the river bank.

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

If you are riding on a train that speeds past another train moving in the same direction on an adjacent track, it appears that the other train is moving backward. Why?

A diver leaves the end of a 4.0-m-high diving board and strikes the water 1.3 s later, 3.0 m beyond the end of the board. Considering the diver as a particle, determine: (a) her initial velocity,v0, (b) the maximum height reached; and (c) the velocityvfwith which she enters the water.

Three vectors are shown in the figure below. Their magnitudes are given in arbitrary units. Determine the sum of the three vectors. Give the resultant in terms of (a) components, (b) magnitude, and angle with the +X axis.

When Babe Ruth hit a homer over the 8.0-m-high right field fence 98 m from home plate, roughly what was the minimum speed of the ball when it left the bat? Assume the ball was hit 1.0 m above the ground and its path initially made a 36° angle with the ground.

A hunter is aiming horizontally at a monkey who is sitting in a tree. The monkey is so terrified when it sees the gun that it falls off the tree. At that very instant, the hunter pulls the trigger. What will happen?

(a) The bullet will miss the monkey because the monkey falls down while the bullet speeds straight forward.

(b) The bullet will hit the monkey because both the monkey and the bullet are falling downward at the same rate due to gravity.

(c) The bullet will miss the monkey because, although both the monkey and the bullet are falling down due to gravity, the monkey is falling faster.

(d) It depends on how far the hunter is from the monkey.

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free