Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

A beaker of water rests on an electronic balance that reads 975.0 g. A 2.6-cm-diameter solid copper ball attached to a string is submerged in the water, but does not touch the bottom. What are the tension in the string and the new balance reading?

Short Answer

Expert verified

The tension of the string and new balance reading are \(0.717\;{\rm{N}}\)and the reading of the new balance is \(984.2\;{\rm{g}}\), respectively.

Step by step solution

01

Understanding the tension

Whenever a solid object attaches to a wire and enters a specific liquid, there would be tension in the wire due to different densities of the object and liquid. The relation between the tension force and the densities of solid and liquid would be a linear one.

02

Identification of given data

The mass of beaker of water is\(m = 975.0\;{\rm{g}}\).

The diameter of solid copper ball is \(d = 2.6\;{\rm{cm}}\).

03

Determination of the tension in the string

The expression of the tension in the string is given by,

\(\begin{array}{c}T = \left( {{\rho _c} - {\rho _w}} \right)Vg\\ = \left( {{\rho _c} - {\rho _w}} \right)\left( {\frac{4}{3}\pi {{\left( {\frac{d}{2}} \right)}^3}} \right)g\end{array}\)

Here, \(T\) is the tension in the string, \({\rho _c}\) is the density of copper \(\left( {{\rho _c} = 8940\;{\rm{kg/}}{{\rm{m}}^{\rm{3}}}} \right)\), \({\rho _w}\) is the density of water \(\left( {{\rho _w} = 1000\;{\rm{kg/}}{{\rm{m}}^{\rm{3}}}} \right)\)and \(g\) is the gravitational acceleration \(\left( {g = 9.81\;{\rm{m/}}{{\rm{s}}^{\rm{2}}}} \right)\).

Substitute all the known values in the above expression.

\(\begin{array}{c}T = \left( {8940\;{\rm{kg/}}{{\rm{m}}^{\rm{3}}} - 1000\;{\rm{kg/}}{{\rm{m}}^{\rm{3}}}} \right)\left( {\frac{4}{3}\pi {{\left( {\frac{{2.6 \times {{10}^{ - 2}}\;{\rm{m}}}}{2}} \right)}^3}} \right]\left( {9.81\;{\rm{m/}}{{\rm{s}}^{\rm{2}}}} \right)\\ \approx 0.717\;{\rm{N}}\end{array}\)

Thus, the tension in the string is \(0.717\;{\rm{N}}\).

04

Determine the new balance reading

The expression of the new balance reading is given by,

\({m_f} = m + {\rho _w}V\)

Here, \({m_f}\) is the new balance reading.

Substitute all the known values in the above expression.

\(\begin{array}{c}{m_f} = \left( {975\;{\rm{g}}} \right) + ({10^6}\;{\rm{g/}}{{\rm{m}}^{\rm{3}}}) \times \frac{4}{3}\pi \times {\left( {\frac{{2.6 \times {{10}^{ - 2}}\;{\rm{m}}}}{2}} \right)^3}\\ \approx 984.2\;{\rm{g}}\end{array}\)

Thus, the new balance reading is \(984.2\;{\rm{g}}\).

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

Intravenous transfusions are often made under gravity, as shown in Fig. 10โ€“55. Assuming the fluid has a density of \({\bf{1}}{\bf{.00\;g/c}}{{\bf{m}}^{\bf{3}}}\)at what height h should the bottle be placed so the liquid pressure is (a) 52 mm-Hg, and (b) \({\bf{680\;mm - }}{{\bf{H}}_{\bf{2}}}{\bf{O?}}\)(c) If the blood pressure is 75 mm-Hg above atmospheric pressure, how high should the bottle be placed so that the fluid just barely enters the vein?

(I) Estimate the pressure needed to raise a column of water to the same height as a 46-m-tall pine tree.

Question: A simple model (Fig. 10โ€“56) considers a continent as a block (density\( \approx {\bf{2800}}\;{\bf{kg/}}{{\bf{m}}^{\bf{3}}}\)) floating in the mantle rock around it (density\( \approx {\bf{3300}}\;{\bf{kg/}}{{\bf{m}}^{\bf{3}}}\)). Assuming the continent is 35 km thick (the average thickness of the Earthโ€™s continental crust), estimate the height of the continent above the surrounding mantle rock.

Figure 10-56

(I) (a) Calculate the total force of the atmosphere acting on the top of a table that measures 1.7mร— 2.6m. (b) What is the total force acting upward on the underside of the table?

A drinking fountain shoots water about 12 cm up in the air from a nozzle of diameter 0.60 cm (Fig. 10โ€“57). The pump at the base of the unit (1.1 m below the nozzle) pushes water into a 1.2-cm-diameter supply pipe that goes up to the nozzle. What gauge pressure does the pump have to provide? Ignore the viscosity; your answer will therefore be an underestimate.

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free