Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

(II)A 6.0 cm diameter horizontal pipe gradually narrows to 4.5 cm. When water flows through this pipe at a certain rate, the gauge pressure in these two sections is 33.5 kPa and 22.6 kPa, respectively. What is the volume rate of flow?

Short Answer

Expert verified

The volume rate of flow is \(8.96 \times {10^{ - 3}}\;{{\rm{m}}^{\rm{3}}}{\rm{/s}}\).

Step by step solution

01

Understanding the concept of Bernoulli’s equation

In order to determine the volume rate of flow, firstly use the continuity equation and then apply the reduced form of Bernoulli’s equation.

02

Given data

The diameter of horizontal pipe at one end is \({d_1} = 6.0\;{\rm{cm}}\).

The diameter of horizontal pipe at other end is \({d_2} = 4.5\;{\rm{cm}}\).

The pressure of water at one end is \({P_1} = 33.5\;{\rm{kPa}}\).

The pressure of water at another end is \({P_2} = 22.6\;{\rm{kPa}}\).

03

Evaluating the velocity of flow at larger end by using Bernoulli’s equation

The standard value for the density of water is \(\rho = 1000\;{\rm{kg/}}{{\rm{m}}^3}\).

The velocity relation between the ends of pipe by using discharge concept is calculated below:

\(\begin{array}{c}{A_1}{v_1} = {A_2}{v_2}\\\frac{\pi }{4}{\left( {{d_1}} \right)^2}{v_1} = \frac{\pi }{4}{\left( {{d_2}} \right)^2}{v_2}\\{v_2} = {\left( {\frac{{{d_1}}}{{{d_2}}}} \right)^2}{v_1}\end{array}\)

Here, \({v_1}\) and \({v_2}\) are the velocity of flow at two ends.

The velocity of flow at larger end is calculated below:

\(\begin{array}{l}{P_1} - {P_2} = \frac{1}{2}\rho \left( {{{\left( {{v_2}} \right)}^2} - {{\left( {{v_1}} \right)}^2}} \right)\\{P_1} - {P_2} = \frac{1}{2}\rho \left\{ {{{\left( {{{\left( {\frac{{{d_1}}}{{{d_2}}}} \right)}^2}{v_1}} \right)}^2} - {{\left( {{v_1}} \right)}^2}} \right\}\\{P_1} - {P_2} = \frac{1}{2}\rho \left\{ {\left( {{{\left( {\frac{{{d_1}}}{{{d_2}}}} \right)}^4}{{\left( {{v_1}} \right)}^2}} \right) - {{\left( {{v_1}} \right)}^2}} \right\}\\{P_1} - {P_2} = \frac{1}{2}\rho {\left( {{v_1}} \right)^2}\left( {{{\left( {\frac{{{d_1}}}{{{d_2}}}} \right)}^4} - 1} \right)\end{array}\)

On further simplifying the above relation.

\(\left( {{v_1}} \right) = \sqrt {\frac{{2\left( {{P_1} - {P_2}} \right)}}{{\rho \left( {{{\left( {\frac{{{d_1}}}{{{d_2}}}} \right)}^4} - 1} \right)}}} \)

Substitute the values in the above equation.

\(\begin{array}{c}{v_1} = \sqrt {\frac{{2\left( {33.5\;{\rm{kPa}} \times \frac{{{{10}^3}\;{\rm{Pa}}}}{{1\;{\rm{kPa}}}} - 22.6\;{\rm{kPa}} \times \frac{{{{10}^3}\;{\rm{Pa}}}}{{1\;{\rm{kPa}}}}} \right)}}{{\left( {1000\;{\rm{kg/}}{{\rm{m}}^3}} \right)\left( {{{\left( {\frac{{6\;{\rm{cm}}}}{{4.5\;{\rm{cm}}}}} \right)}^4} - 1} \right)}}} \\{v_1} = \sqrt {10.10\;{{\rm{m}}^2}{\rm{/}}{{\rm{s}}^2}} \\{v_1} = 3.17\;{\rm{m/s}}\end{array}\)

04

Evaluating the volume flow rate of water through pipe

The volume rate of flow is calculated below:

\(\begin{array}{c}Q = {A_1}{v_1}\\ = \left[ {\frac{\pi }{4}{{\left( {{d_1}} \right)}^2}} \right]{v_1}\end{array}\)

Substitute the values in the above equation.

\(\begin{array}{c}Q = \left[ {\frac{\pi }{4}{{\left( {6\;{\rm{cm}} \times \frac{{1\;{\rm{m}}}}{{100\;{\rm{cm}}}}} \right)}^2}} \right]\left( {3.17\;{\rm{m/s}}} \right)\\Q = 8.96 \times {10^{ - 3}}\;{{\rm{m}}^{\rm{3}}}{\rm{/s}}\end{array}\)

Hence, the volume rate of flow is \(8.96 \times {10^{ - 3}}\;{{\rm{m}}^{\rm{3}}}{\rm{/s}}\).

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

(I)Show that Bernoulli’s equation reduces to the hydrostatic variation of pressure with depth (Eq. 10-3b) when there is no flow\(\left( {{v_1} = {v_2} = 0} \right)\).

Four lawn sprinkler heads are fed by a 1.9-cm-diameter pipe. The water comes out of the heads at an angle of 35° above the horizontal and covers a radius of 6.0 m. (a) What is the velocity of the water coming out of each sprinkler head? (Assume zero air resistance.) (b) If the output diameter of each head is 3.0 mm, how many liters of water do the four heads deliver per second? (c) How fast is the water flowing inside the 1.9-cm-diameter pipe?

A 3.2-N force is applied to the plunger of a hypodermic needle. If the diameter of the plunger is 1.3 cm and that of the needle is 0.20 mm, (a) with what force does the fluid leave the needle? (b) What force on the plunger would be needed to push fluid into a vein where the gauge pressure is 75 mm-Hg? Answer for the instant just before the fluid starts to move.

An airplane has a mass of \({\bf{1}}{\bf{.7 \times 1}}{{\bf{0}}^{\bf{6}}}\;{\bf{kg}}\) and the air flows past the lower surface of the wings at 95 m/s. If the wings have a surface area of \({\bf{1200}}\;{{\bf{m}}^{\bf{2}}}\), how fast must the air flow over the upper surface of the wing if the plane is to stay in the air?

You put two ice cubes in a glass and fill the glass to the rim with water. As the ice melts, the water level

(a) Drops below the rim.

(b) Rises and water spills out of the glass.

(c) Remains the same.

(d) Drops at first, then rises until a little water spills out.

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free