Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

(I) What is the approximate mass of air in a living room 5.6× 3.6× 2.4m?

Short Answer

Expert verified

The mass of the air is 62.4 Kg.

Step by step solution

01

Understanding the expression of mass of the air

The mass of the air can be evaluated with the multiplication of the volume of the living room and the density of the air. The unit of mass can be expressed in kilograms and grams.

02

Identification of the given data

The given data can be listed below as,

  • From the table 10-1, the density of the air is, ρ = 1.29kg/m3.

  • The dimensions of the living room is, V = 5.6× 3.6× 2.4m.

03

Determination of the approximate mass of the air

The mass of the air can be expressed as,

m = ρV

Substitute the values in the above equation.

m= 1.29kg/m3×5.6× 3.6× 2.4m

=62.4Kg

Thus, the mass of the air is 62.4 kg.

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

A 3.2-N force is applied to the plunger of a hypodermic needle. If the diameter of the plunger is 1.3 cm and that of the needle is 0.20 mm, (a) with what force does the fluid leave the needle? (b) What force on the plunger would be needed to push fluid into a vein where the gauge pressure is 75 mm-Hg? Answer for the instant just before the fluid starts to move.

(a) Show that the flow speed measured by a venturi meter (see Fig. 10-29) is given by the relation

\({{\bf{v}}_{\bf{1}}}{\bf{ = }}{{\bf{A}}_{\bf{2}}}\sqrt {\frac{{{\bf{2}}\left( {{{\bf{P}}_{\bf{1}}}{\bf{ - }}{{\bf{P}}_{\bf{2}}}} \right)}}{{{\bf{\rho }}\left( {{\bf{A}}_{\bf{1}}^{\bf{2}}{\bf{ - A}}_{\bf{2}}^{\bf{2}}} \right)}}} \).

(b) A venturi meter is measuring the flow of water; it has a main diameter of \({\bf{3}}{\bf{.5\;cm}}\) tapering down to a throat diameter of \({\bf{1}}{\bf{.0\;cm}}\). If the pressure difference is measured to be \({\bf{18\;mm - Hg}}\), what is the speed of the water entering the venturi throat?

A fire hose exerts a force on the person holding it. This is because the water accelerates as it goes from the hose through the nozzle. How much force is required to hold a \({\bf{7}}{\bf{.0}}\;{\bf{cm}}\)-diameter hose delivering \({\bf{420}}\;{\bf{L/min}}\)through a \({\bf{0}}{\bf{.75}}\;{\bf{cm}}\)-diameter nozzle?

Why does an ocean liner float?

(a) It is made of steel, which floats.

(b) It's very big size changes the way water supports it.

(c) It is held up in the water by large Styrofoam compartments.

(d) The average density of the ocean liner is less than that of seawater.

(e) Remember the Titanic—ocean liners do not float.

(II) The maximum gauge pressure in a hydraulic lift is 17.0 atm. What is the largest-size vehicle (kg) it can lift if the diameter of the output line is 25.5 cm?

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free