Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

A spherical balloon has a radius of 7.15 m and is filled with helium. How large a cargo can it lift, assuming that the skin and structure of the balloon have a mass of 930 kg? Neglect the buoyant force on the cargo volume itself.

Short Answer

Expert verified

The mass of the spherical balloon's cargo can lift is 672.31 kg.

Step by step solution

01

Understanding Newton's second law

According to Newton's Second Law of Motion, the weight of a body is equal to the product of the body's mass and acceleration due to gravity. It can be expressed in terms of Newtons.

02

Identification of the given data

The radius of the spherical balloon is r = 7.15m.

The mass of the skin and structure of the balloon is mballoon = 930kg.

03

Determination of the mass of the cargo

Now, understand this question with the help of a diagram, as given below.


So, as you can see, four forces are acting on the spherical balloon.

Force in an upward direction tends to lift the balloon. It can be represented by,

F = ρ air.Vair .g

Here, g is the acceleration due to gravity, ρair is the density of air which can be taken as 1.225 kg/m3 (standard value), Vair and is the volume of the air displaced by the balloon, and it is equal to the volume of the balloon, i.e.,


Substitute the value of rballoon in the above formula.

\begin{aligned}{V_{{\rm{balloon}}}}=\frac{4}{3}\pi{\left( {7.15}\right)^3}\;{{\rm{m}}^3}\\{V_{{\rm{balloon}}}}=1531.11\;{{\rm{m}}^3}\end{aligned}

Substitute the values of ρ air, Vair ,g in the formula for F.

04

Determination of the mass of the cargo

The balloon experiences force due to the weight of the skin and structure of the balloon. It can be represented by Wballoon.

Wballoon= mballoon . g

Substitute the values in the above formula.


Force experienced by the balloon due to the weight of the helium gas filled in the balloon. It can be represented by WHe.

WHe = mHe . g

WHe = ρHe.VHe . g

Here,ρHe is the density of the Helium gas, which can be taken as 0.1785kg/m3 (standard value), and VHe is the volume of Helium gas present inside the spherical balloon, equal to the balloon's volume, i.e., 1531.1m3.

Substitute the values of ρHe, VHe, g in the formula for WHe.

\begin{aligned}{W_{{\rm{He}}}}=0.1785{{{\rm{kg}}}\mathord{\left/{\vphantom{{{\rm{kg}}}{{{\rm{m}}^3}}}}\right\{{{\rm{m}}^3}}}\times1531.11\;{{\rm{m}}^3}\times9.81\;{{\rm{m}}\mathord{\left/{\vphantom{{\rm{m}}{{{\rm{s}}^2}}}}\right\{{{\rm{s}}^2}}}\\{W_{{\rm{He}}}}=2681.1\;{{{\rm{kg}}\cdot{\rm{m}}}\mathord{\left/{\vphantom{{{\rm{kg}}\cdot{\rm{m}}}{{{\rm{s}}^2}}}}\right\{{{\rm{s}}^2}}}\\{W_{{\rm{He}}}}=2681.1\;{\rm{N}}\end{aligned}

Force experienced by the balloon due to the weight of the cargo attached to the balloon. It can be represented by WHe.

Wcargo = mcargo . g

Now, considering the spherical balloon in its equilibrium condition, we have,

\begin{aligned}F-{W_{{\rm{balloon}}}}-{W_{{\rm{He}}}}-{W_{{\rm{cargo}}}}=0\\{m_{{\rm{cargo}}}}\cdot g=F-{W_{{\rm{balloon}}}}-{W_{{\rm{He}}}}\end{aligned}

Substitute the values of all forces in the above formula.

\begin{aligned}{m_{cargo}}\cdot g=18399.73-9123.3-2681.1\;{\rm{N}}\\{m_{cargo}}=\frac{{6595.33\;{\rm{N}}}}{g}\\{m_{cargo}}=\frac{{6595.33\;{{{\rm{kg}}\cdot{\rm{m}}}\mathord{\left/{\vphantom{{{\rm{kg}}\cdot{\rm{m}}}{{{\rm{s}}^2}}}}\right\{{{\rm{s}}^2}}}}}{{9.81\;{{\rm{m}}\mathord{\left/{\vphantom{{\rm{m}}{{{\rm{s}}^2}}}}\right\{{{\rm{s}}^2}}}}}\\{m_{carg o}}=672.31\;{\rm{kg}}\end{aligned}

Hence, the mass of the spherical balloon's cargo can lift is 672.31 Kg.

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

Explain how the tube in Fig. 10–45, known as a siphon, can transfer liquid from one container to a lower one even though the liquid must flow uphill for part of its journey. (Note that the tube must be filled with liquid to start with.)


In Fig. 10-54, take into account the speed of the top surface of the tank and show that the speed of fluid leaving an opening near the bottom is \({{\bf{v}}_{\bf{1}}}{\bf{ = }}\sqrt {\frac{{{\bf{2gh}}}}{{\left( {{\bf{1 - A}}_{\bf{1}}^{\bf{2}}{\bf{/A}}_{\bf{2}}^{\bf{2}}} \right)}}} \),

where \({\bf{h = }}{{\bf{y}}_{\bf{2}}} - {{\bf{y}}_{\bf{1}}}\), and \({{\bf{A}}_{\bf{1}}}\) and \({{\bf{A}}_{\bf{2}}}\) are the areas of the opening and of the top surface, respectively. Assume \({{\bf{A}}_{\bf{1}}}{\bf{ < < }}{{\bf{A}}_{\bf{2}}}\) so that the flow remains nearly steady and laminar.

Figure 10-54

A drinking fountain shoots water about 12 cm up in the air from a nozzle of diameter 0.60 cm (Fig. 10–57). The pump at the base of the unit (1.1 m below the nozzle) pushes water into a 1.2-cm-diameter supply pipe that goes up to the nozzle. What gauge pressure does the pump have to provide? Ignore the viscosity; your answer will therefore be an underestimate.

Question: A simple model (Fig. 10–56) considers a continent as a block (density\( \approx {\bf{2800}}\;{\bf{kg/}}{{\bf{m}}^{\bf{3}}}\)) floating in the mantle rock around it (density\( \approx {\bf{3300}}\;{\bf{kg/}}{{\bf{m}}^{\bf{3}}}\)). Assuming the continent is 35 km thick (the average thickness of the Earth’s continental crust), estimate the height of the continent above the surrounding mantle rock.

Figure 10-56

You hold a piece of wood in one hand and a piece of iron in the other. Both pieces have the same volume, and you hold them fully under water at the same depth. At the moment you let go of them, which one experiences the greater buoyancy force?

(a) The piece of wood.

(b) The piece of iron.

(c) They experience the same buoyancy force.

(d) More information is needed.

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free