Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

The permanent electric dipole moment of the water molecule H2O is 6.2×10-30Cm. What is the maximum possible torque on a water molecule in a 5.0×108N/Celectric field?

Short Answer

Expert verified

Therefore, the value of the maximum possible torque (τ)acting on the water molecule when it is placed in the electric field is 3.1×10-21N·m.

Step by step solution

01

 Introduction

On a dipole, the electric field produces a torque as follows:

τ=pEsinθ

The torque is r,

The dipole moment is p,

The electric field is E,

The angle between the dipole and electric field direction is θ.

02

Step2  Explanation

Calculate the highest possible torque (τ)operating on the water molecule when it is placed in an electric field using the following formula:

τ=pEsinθ

When pis perpendicular to E, the torque is greatest, which means the angle between the dipole moment (p)and the electric field strength (E)is 90.0°

Substitute 6.2×10-30C·mfor p,5.0×108N/Cfor E, and 90.0°for θin the above equation.

τ=6.2×10-30C·m5.0×108N/Csin90°

=3.1×10-21N·m

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

A plastic rod with linear charge density λis bent into the quarter circle shown in FIGURE. We want to find the electric field at the origin.

a. Write expressions for the x- and y-components of the electric field at the origin due to a small piece of charge at angle θ.

b. Write, but do not evaluate, definite integrals for the x- and y-components of the net electric field at the origin.

c. Evaluate the integrals and write Enetin component form

The combustion of fossil fuels produces micron-sized particles of soot, one of the major components of air pollution. The terminal speeds of these particles are extremely small, so they remain suspended in air for very long periods of time. Furthermore, very small particles almost always acquire small amounts of charge from cosmic rays and various atmospheric effects, so their motion is influenced not only by gravity but also by the earth's weak electric field. Consider a small spherical particle of radius r, density ρ, and charge q. A small sphere moving with speed v experiences a drag force Fdrag=6πηrv, where η is the viscosity of the air. (This differs from the drag force you learned in Chapter 6 because there we considered macroscopic rather than microscopic objects.)

a. A particle falling at its terminal speed vtermis in equilibrium with no net force. Write Newton's first law for this particle falling in the presence of a downward electric field of strength E, then solve to find an expression for vterm.

b. Soot is primarily carbon, and carbon in the form of graphite has a density of 2200kg/m3. In the absence of an electric field, what is the terminal speed in mm/s of a 1.0-μm-diameter graphite particle? The viscosity of air at 20°C is 1.8×10-5kg/ms.

c. The earth's electric field is typically (150 N/C , downward). In this field, what is the terminal speed in mm/s of a 1.0 μm-diameter graphite particle that has acquired 250 extra electrons?

A problem of practical interest is to make a beam of electrons turn a 90°corner. This can be done with the parallel-plate capacitor shown in FIGURE. An electron with kinetic energy 3.0×10-17Jenters through a small hole in the bottom plate of the capacitor.

a. Should the bottom plate be charged positive or negative relative to the top plate if you want the electron to turn to the right? Explain.

b. What strength electric field is needed if the electron is to emerge from an exit hole 1.0cmaway from the entrance hole, traveling at right angles to its original direction?

Hint: The difficulty of this problem depends on how you choose your coordinate system.

c. What minimum separation dminmust the capacitor plates have?

The electric field 5.0cmfrom a very long charged wire is ( 2000N/C, toward the wire). What is the charge (in nC) on a 1.0-cm-long segment of the wire?

Show that an infinite line of charge with linear charge density λ exerts an attractive force on an electric dipole with magnitude F=2λp4πε0r2. Assume thatr, the distance from the line, is much larger than the charge separation in the dipole.

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free