Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

What are the strength and direction of the electric field at the position indicated by the dot in FIGUREEX23.3?Specify the direction as an angle above or below horizontal.

Short Answer

Expert verified

The strength of the electric field is 7.63×103V/m.

Step by step solution

01

Angle of electric field diagram

Figure is,

02

Calculation for magnitude of E1

The electric field's magnitude is,

E=E2cosθ-E1cosθi-E2sinθ+E1sinθj

E1:

E1=KQ1AB2

E1=9×109N3.0×10-9C(52cm)2

E1=5.4×103V/m

03

Calculation for magnitude of E2

E2:

E2=KQ2BC2

E2=9×109N3.0×10-9C(52cm)2

E2=5.4×103V/m

ΔABC,sinθ=cosθ=12

So,

localid="1649136637521" E=E2cosθ-E1cosθi-E2sinθ+E1sinθj

E=(0)i-2×5.4×103V/m×12j

E=7.63×103V/mj

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

The ball in FIGURE Q23.10 is suspended from a large, uniformly charged positive plate. It swings with period T. If the ball is discharged, will the period increase, decrease, or stay the same? Explain.

A 1.0-mm-diameter oil droplet (density role="math" localid="1649088632675" 900kg/m3 ) is negatively charged with the addition of 25 extra electrons. It is released from rest 2.0mm from a very wide plane of positive charge, after which it accelerates toward the plane and collides with a speed of 3.5m/s. What is the surface charge density of the plane?

A small segment of wire in FIGURE Q23.4contains 10nCof charge.

a. The segment is shrunk to one-third of its original length. What is the ratio of λf/λi, where λiandλf are the initial and final linear charge densities?

b. A proton is very far from the wire. What is the ratio Ff /Fi of the electric force on the proton after the segment is shrunk to the force before the segment was shrunk?

c. Suppose the original segment of wire is stretched to 10 times its original length. How much charge must be added to the wire to keep the linear charge density unchanged?

You've hung two very large sheets of plastic facing each other with distancedbetween them, as shown inFIGUREEX23.20. By rubbing them with wool and silk, you've managed to give one sheet a uniform surface charge density and the other a uniη1=-η0form surface charge density η2=+3η0. What are the electric field vectors at points1,2and3?

A parallel-plate capacitor has 2.0cm×2.0cmelectrodes with surface charge densities ±1.0×106C/m2. A proton traveling parallel to the electrodes at 1.0×106m/s enters the center of the gap between them. By what distance has the proton been deflected sideways when it reaches the far edge of the capacitor? Assume the field is uniform inside the capacitor and zero outside the capacitor.

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free