Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

The surface charge density on an infinite charged plane is -2.0×10-6C/m2 . A proton is shot straight away from the plane at 2.0×106m/s. How far does the proton travel before reaching its turning point?

Short Answer

Expert verified

The proton travels18cm before reaching its turning point .

Step by step solution

01

Given information and formula used

Given :

The surface charge density on the infinite charged plane : -2.0×10-6C/m2

Proton shot straight away at the speed : 2.0×106m/s

Theory used :

The Electric field owing to an infinite plane is calculated as follows:

E=σ2ε0

Newton's law :

12m((vf)2(vi)2)=qEd

02

Calculating how far the proton travels before reaching its turning point 

Due to the action of the infinite plane's electric field, this proton will come to a halt before returning. We can compute the distance it goes before turning back using conservation of energy :

12m((vf)2(vi)2)=qEdd=m((vf)2(vi)2)2qE=m((vf)2(vi)2)2q(σ/2ε0)=(1.67x10-27kg)(0-(2.0x106m/s)2)(8.854x10-12C2/N·m2)(1.6x10-19C)(2.0x10-6C/m2)d=18cm

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

Charge Q is uniformly distributed along a thin, flexible rod of length L. The rod is then bent into the semicircle shown in FIGURE. 23.47

a. Find an expression for the electric field Eat the center of the semicircle.

Hint: A small piece of arc length Δsspans a small angle Δθ=Δs/R, where Ris the radius.

b. Evaluate the field strength if localid="1651169583117" L=10cmand localid="1651169587457" Q=30nC.

The electric field strength 10.0cmfrom a very long charged wire is 2000N/C. What is the electric field strength 5.0cm from the wire?

The ozone molecule O3 has a permanent dipole moment of 11.8×10-30Cm. Although the molecule is very slightly bent— which is why it has a dipole moment—it can be modeled as a uniform rod of length 2.5×10-10m with the dipole moment perpendicular to the axis of the rod. Suppose an ozone molecule is in a 5000N/C uniform electric field. In equilibrium, the dipole moment is aligned with the electric field. But if the molecule is rotated by a small angle and released, it will oscillate back and forth in simple harmonic motion. What is the frequency f of oscillation?

A small segment of wire in FIGURE Q23.4contains 10nCof charge.

a. The segment is shrunk to one-third of its original length. What is the ratio of λf/λi, where λiandλf are the initial and final linear charge densities?

b. A proton is very far from the wire. What is the ratio Ff /Fi of the electric force on the proton after the segment is shrunk to the force before the segment was shrunk?

c. Suppose the original segment of wire is stretched to 10 times its original length. How much charge must be added to the wire to keep the linear charge density unchanged?

Two 10 -cm-long thin glass rods uniformly charged to+10nCare placed side by side, 4.0cmapart. What are the electric field strengths E1to E3at distances 1.0cm,2.0cm, and 3.0cmto the right of the rod on the left along the line connecting the midpoints of the two rods??

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free