Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

Honeybees acquire a charge while flying due to friction with the air. A 100mgbee with a charge of +23pCexperiences an electric force in the earth’s electric field, which is typically 100N/C, directed downward.

a. What is the ratio of the electric force on the bee to the bee’s weight?

b. What electric field strength and direction would allow the bee to hang suspended in the air?

Short Answer

Expert verified

a. The ratio of the electric force on the bee to the bee’s weight is 2.34x10-6

b. The electric field strength and direction that would allow the bee to hang suspended in the air is4.26x107N/C

Step by step solution

01

Given information and formula used

Given :

Bee's weight : 100mg

Bee's charge :+23pC

Electric force in the earth’s electric field : 100N/C, directed downward.

Theory used :

Electric Force produced by Electric field is : FE=E·q

Weight is given by :W=m·g

02

Calculating the ratio of the electric force on the bee to the bee’s weight 

(a) We must determine the force on the bee in relation to the electric weight of the bee.

To begin, we must calculate the electric force generated by the given E-field :

FE=100N/C×23×10-12C=2.3x10-9N

The weight of the bee is :

role="math" localid="1649091524292" W=m·g=0.0001kgx9.8m/s2=9.810-4N

Finally, calculating the ratio :

FEW=2.3×10-9N9.8×10-4N=2.34x10-6

03

Calculating the electric field strength and direction

(b) We need to figure out what electric field strength and direction will allow the bee to float in the air.

Because both FandWare downward forces, we introduce a new electric field which produces a new electric force, F'as follows:

F'q=FE+WqE'=FE+Wq=2.3×10-9N+9.8×10-4N23×10-12C=4.26x107N/C

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

A positron is an elementary particle identical to an electron except that its charge is +e. An electron and a positron can rotate about their center of mass as if they were a dumbbell connected by a massless rod. What is the orbital frequency for an electron and a positron1.0nm apart?

The combustion of fossil fuels produces micron-sized particles of soot, one of the major components of air pollution. The terminal speeds of these particles are extremely small, so they remain suspended in air for very long periods of time. Furthermore, very small particles almost always acquire small amounts of charge from cosmic rays and various atmospheric effects, so their motion is influenced not only by gravity but also by the earth's weak electric field. Consider a small spherical particle of radius r, density ρ, and charge q. A small sphere moving with speed v experiences a drag force Fdrag=6πηrv, where η is the viscosity of the air. (This differs from the drag force you learned in Chapter 6 because there we considered macroscopic rather than microscopic objects.)

a. A particle falling at its terminal speed vtermis in equilibrium with no net force. Write Newton's first law for this particle falling in the presence of a downward electric field of strength E, then solve to find an expression for vterm.

b. Soot is primarily carbon, and carbon in the form of graphite has a density of 2200kg/m3. In the absence of an electric field, what is the terminal speed in mm/s of a 1.0-μm-diameter graphite particle? The viscosity of air at 20°C is 1.8×10-5kg/ms.

c. The earth's electric field is typically (150 N/C , downward). In this field, what is the terminal speed in mm/s of a 1.0 μm-diameter graphite particle that has acquired 250 extra electrons?

A parallel-plate capacitor is formed from two 6.0-cm-diameter electrodes spaced 2.0mmapart. The electric field strength inside the capacitor is 1.0×106N/C. What is the charge (in nC ) on each electrode?

FIGURE is a cross section of two infinite lines of charge that extend out of the page. The linear charge densities are ±λ. Find an expression for the electric field strength Eat height yabove the midpoint between the lines.

A problem of practical interest is to make a beam of electrons turn a 90°corner. This can be done with the parallel-plate capacitor shown in FIGURE. An electron with kinetic energy 3.0×10-17Jenters through a small hole in the bottom plate of the capacitor.

a. Should the bottom plate be charged positive or negative relative to the top plate if you want the electron to turn to the right? Explain.

b. What strength electric field is needed if the electron is to emerge from an exit hole 1.0cmaway from the entrance hole, traveling at right angles to its original direction?

Hint: The difficulty of this problem depends on how you choose your coordinate system.

c. What minimum separation dminmust the capacitor plates have?

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free