Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

A parallel-plate capacitor is formed from two 6.0-cm-diameter electrodes spaced 2.0mmapart. The electric field strength inside the capacitor is 1.0×106N/C. What is the charge (in nC ) on each electrode?

Short Answer

Expert verified

One electrode has 25nCcharge and other one has -25nCcharge.

Step by step solution

01

Introduction

Electric field Einside circuit is: 1×106N/C. The plate of a circuit has a diameter of6cmand they are 20cmdistance apart.

Formula used

Due to the area capacitor, there is an electric field. Aand charge Q

E=QϵoA...........(1)(1)

02

Explanation

Radius of disk is

r=6cm2

=3cm

Now sum charge from equation (1)

Q=EϵoA

=1×106N/C8.85×10-12C2/N·m2π(0.03m)2

=25nC

03

Find the charge on one electrode

The charge on one electrode is 25nC, whereas the other is -25nC.

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

In Problems 63 through 66 you are given the equation(s) used to solve a problem. For each of these

a. Write a realistic problem for which this is the correct equation(s).

b. Finish the solution of the problem

2.0×1012m/s2=(1.60×10-19C2)E(1.67×10-27kg)E=Q(8.85×10-12C2/Nm2)(0.020m)2Q

Your physics assignment is to figure out a way to use electricity to launch a small 6.0-cm-long plastic drink stirrer. You decide that you’ll charge the little plastic rod by rubbing it with fur, then hold it near a long, charged wire, as shown in FIGURE P23.56. When you let go, the electric force of the wire on the plastic rod will shoot it away. Suppose you can uniformly charge the plastic stirrer to 10nCand that the linear charge density of the long wire is 1.0×10-7C/m. What is the net electric force on the plastic stirrer if the end closest to the wire is 2.0cmaway?

Hint: The stirrer cannot be modeled as a point charge; an integration is required.

The irregularly shaped area of charge in FIGURE Q23.7 has surface charge densityηi. Each dimension (x and y) of the area is reduced by a factor of 3.163.

a. What is the ratio ηf/ηi , where ηfis the final surface charge density?

b. An electron is very far from the area. What is the ratioFf/Fi of the electric force on the electron after the area is reduced to the force before the area was reduced?

A circular disk has a surface charge density 8nC/cm2. What will the surface charge density be if the radius of the disk is doubled?

What are the strength and direction of the electric field at the position indicated by the dot in FIGUREP23.37? Give your answer (a)in component form and (b)as a magnitude and angle measured cwor ccw(specify which) from the positive x-axis.

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free