Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

A large centrifuge, like the one shown in Figure (a), is used to expose aspiring astronauts to accelerations similar to those experienced in rocket launches and atmospheric re-entries. (a) At what angular velocity is the centripetal acceleration \(10g\) if the rider is \(15.0{\rm{ m}}\) from the centre of rotation? (b) The rider’s cage hangs on a pivot at the end of the arm, allowing it to swing outward during rotation as shown in Figure (b). At what angle \(\theta \) below the horizontal will the cage hang when the centripetal acceleration is \(10g\)? (Hint: The arm supplies centripetal force and supports the weight of the cage. Draw a free body diagram of the forces to see what the angle \(\theta \) should be.)



*Figure (a) NASA centrifuge used to subject trainees to accelerations similar to those experienced in rocket launches and re-entries. (Credit: NASA) (b) Rider in cage showing how the cage pivots outward during rotation. This allows the total force exerted on the rider by the cage to be along its axis at all times.

Short Answer

Expert verified
  1. The angular velocity is \(2.55{\rm{ rad}}/{\rm{s}}\).
  2. The angle below the horizontal is \(5.71^\circ \).

Step by step solution

01

Definition of Angular velocity

Angular velocity may be defined as the speed at which an item rotates or revolves around an axis. The SI unit for angular velocity is radians per second because it is expressed as an angle per unit of time.

02

Calculating centripetal acceleration

The centripetal acceleration is calculated as follows:

\({a_c} = 10g\)
The acceleration owing to gravity is denoted by \(g\).

Substitute \({\rm{9}}{\rm{.8 m/}}{{\rm{s}}^{\rm{2}}}\) for \(g\),

\(\begin{aligned}{}{a_c} = 10 \times \left( {9.8{\rm{ m}}/{{\rm{s}}^2}} \right)\\ = 98{\rm{ m}}/{{\rm{s}}^2}\end{aligned}\)

The centripetal acceleration is,

\({a_c} = {\omega ^2}r\)

Here, \({a_c}\) is the centripetal acceleration, \(\omega \) is the angular velocity, and \(r\) is the distance of the rider from the center.

To generate an expression for the angular velocity, rearrange the previous equation.\(\omega = \sqrt {\frac{{{a_c}}}{r}} \)

Substitute \(98{\rm{ m}}/{{\rm{s}}^2}\) for \({a_c}\), and \(15.0{\rm{ m}}\) for \(r\),

\(\begin{aligned}{}\omega = \sqrt {\frac{{98{\rm{ m}}/{{\rm{s}}^2}}}{{15.0{\rm{ m}}}}} \\ = 2.55{\rm{ rad}}/{{\rm{s}}^2}\end{aligned}\)

Hence, the angular velocity is \(2.55{\rm{ rad}}/{\rm{s}}\).

03

Calculating Angle below the horizontal

The vertical component of the force on the arm will counter the weight i.e.,

\(\begin{aligned}{}{F_{arm}}\sin \theta = W\\ = mg\end{aligned}\) \({\rm{(1}}{\rm{.1)}}\)

Here, \({F_{arm}}\) is the force on the arm, \(\theta \) is the angle below the horizontal, \(W\) is the weight, \(m\) is the mass, and \(g\) is the acceleration due to gravity.

The horizontal component of the force on the arm will provide necessary centripetal force i.e.,

\(\begin{aligned}{}{F_{arm}}\cos \theta = {F_c}\\ = m{a_c}\end{aligned}\) \({\rm{(1}}{\rm{.2)}}\)

Here, \({F_c}\) is the centripetal force, and \({a_c}\) is the centripetal acceleration.

Dividing equation \({\rm{(1}}{\rm{.1)}}\) by equation \({\rm{(1}}{\rm{.2)}}\),

\(\begin{aligned}{}\frac{{{F_{arm}}\sin \theta }}{{{F_{arm}}\cos \theta }} = \frac{{mg}}{{m{a_c}}}\\\tan \theta = \frac{g}{{{a_c}}}\end{aligned}\)

Rearranging the above equation to get an expression angle below the horizontal.

\(\theta = {\tan ^{ - 1}}\left( {\frac{g}{{{a_c}}}} \right)\)

Substitute \(9.8{\rm{ m}}/{{\rm{s}}^2}\) for \(g\), and \(98{\rm{ m}}/{{\rm{s}}^2}\) for \({a_c}\),

\(\begin{aligned}{}\theta = {\tan ^{ - 1}}\left( {\frac{{9.8{\rm{ m}}/{{\rm{s}}^2}}}{{98{\rm{ m}}/{{\rm{s}}^2}}}} \right)\\ = 5.71^\circ \end{aligned}\)

Hence, the angle below the horizontal is \(5.71^\circ \).

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

An automobile with 0.260 m radius tires travels80,000km before wearing them out. How many revolutions do the tires make, neglecting any backing up and any change in radius due to wear?

(a) What is the acceleration due to gravity on the surface of the Moon?

(b) On the surface of Mars? The mass of Mars is \({\bf{6}}.{\bf{418}} \times {\bf{1}}{{\bf{0}}^{{\bf{23}}}}{\bf{kg}}\) and its radius is\({\bf{3}}.{\bf{38}} \times {\bf{1}}{{\bf{0}}^{\bf{6}}}{\bf{m}}\).

Action at a distance, such as is the case for gravity, was once thought to be illogical and therefore untrue. What is the ultimate determinant of the truth in physics, and why was this action ultimately accepted?

In one amusement park ride, riders enter a large vertical barrel and stand against the wall on its horizontal floor. The barrel is spun up and the floor drops away. Riders feel as if they are pinned to the wall by a force something like the gravitational force. This is a fictitious force sensed and used by the riders to explain events in the rotating frame of reference of the barrel. Explain in an inertial frame of reference (Earth is nearly one) what pins the riders to the wall, and identify all of the real forces acting on them.

Space debris left from old satellites and their launchers is becoming a hazard to other satellites

(a) Calculate the speed of a satellite in an orbit900 km above Earth’s surface.

(b) Suppose a loose rivet is in an orbit of the same radius that intersects the satellite’s orbit at an angle of90°relative to Earth. What is the velocity of the rivet relative to the satellite just before striking it?

(c) Given the rivet is 3.00 mmin size, how long will its collision with the satellite last?

(d) If its mass is0.500 g, what is the average force it exerts on the satellite? (e) How much energy in joules is generated by the collision? (The satellite’s velocity does not change appreciably, because its mass is much greater than the rivet’s.)

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free