Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

The maximum magnetic field strength of an electromagnetic field is \(5.00 \times {10^{ - 6}}\;T\). Calculate the maximum electric field strength if the wave is traveling in a medium in which the speed of the wave is \(0.75{\rm{ }}c\).

Short Answer

Expert verified

The maximum electric power available is \(1125 V/m\)

Step by step solution

01

Definition of electromagnetic wave

Examples of waves transmitted by concurrent periodic changes in the strength of the electric and magnetic fields include radio waves, infrared, visible light, ultraviolet, X-rays, and gamma rays.

02

Given Information

  • The magnetic field strength:\(5.00 \times {10^{ - 6}}\;T\)
  • The speed of wave is: \(0.75c\)
03

Calculate the maximum electric field strength

The formula describing the relationship between the electric field\(\left( E \right)\), the magnetic field\(\left( B \right)\), and the speed of light\(\left( c \right)\)is:

\(E = Bc\)

Because the speed is given as\(0.75{\rm{ }}c\), we will substitute\(0.75{\rm{ }}c\)for\(c\)in the above equation. Now enter in the values of\(B\)and\(0.75{\rm{ }}c\)solve for\(E\).

\(E = Bc\)

\(\begin{aligned} &= \left( {5 \times {{10}^{ - 6}}\;T} \right) \times \left( {0.75 \times 3.00 \times {{10}^8}} \right)\left( {\frac{m}{s}} \right)\\ &= \left( {5 \times {{10}^{ - 6}}} \right) \times \left( {0.75 \times 3.00 \times {{10}^8}} \right)\left( {\frac{{V \times s}}{{{m^2}}}} \right)\left( {\frac{m}{s}} \right)\\ &= 11.25 \times {10^2}\frac{V}{m}\\ &= 1125\frac{V}{m}\end{aligned}\)

Therefore, the electric power is \(E = 1125 V/m\).

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

Why donโ€™t buildings block radio waves as completely as they do visible light?

Consider electromagnetic fields produced by high voltage power lines. Construct a problem in which you calculate the intensity of this electromagnetic radiation in W/m2 based on the measured magnetic field strength of the radiation in a home near the power lines. Assume these magnetic field strengths are known to average less than aฮผT .

The intensity is small enough that it is difficult to imagine mechanisms for biological damage due to it. Discuss how much energy may be radiating from a section of power line several hundred meters long and compare this to the power likely to be carried by the lines. An idea of how much power this is can be obtained by calculating the approximate current responsible forฮผT fields at distances of tens of meters.

If electric and magnetic field strengths vary sinusoidally in time, being zeroatt=0at , then E=E0sin2ฯ€ft and B=B0sin2ฯ€ft. Let here.(a) When are the field strengths first zero? (b) When do they reach their most negative value? (c) How much time is needed for them to complete one cycle?

Lasers can be constructed that produce an extremely high-intensity electromagnetic wave for a brief time called pulsed lasers. They are used to ignite nuclear fusion, for example. Such a laser may produce an electromagnetic wave with a maximum electric field strength of 1.00ร—1011V/mfor a time of 1.00 ns. (a) What is the maximum magnetic field strength in the wave? (b) What is the intensity of the beam? (c) What energy does it deliver on 1.00-mm2area?

Assume the mostly infrared radiation from a heat lamp acts like a continuous wave with wavelength 1.50ฮผm. (a) If the lampโ€™s 200-Woutput is focused on a personโ€™s shoulder, over a circular area 25.0cmin diameter, what is the intensity inw/m2? (b) What is the peak electric field strength? (c) Find the peak magnetic field strength. (d) How long will it take to increase the temperature of the 4.00-kgshoulder by 2.00ยฐC, assuming no other heat transfer and given that its specific heat is 3.477ร—103J/kg.ยฐC?

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free