Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

A researcher measures the wavelength of an 1.20-GHzelectromagnetic wave to be 0.500m. (a) Calculate the speed at which this wave propagates. (b) What is unreasonable about this result? (c) Which assumptions are unreasonable or inconsistent?

Short Answer

Expert verified

a. The electromagnetic wave propagates at a speed of6.00×108m/s

b. The speed of the electromagnetic wave is impossible.

c. The assumption about the combination of frequency and wavelength is inconsistent.

Step by step solution

01

Definition of Concept

Wavelength: The distance between identical points (adjacent crests) in adjacent cycles of a waveform signal propagated in space or along a wire is defined as the wavelength. This length is typically specified in wireless systems in meters (m), centimeters (cm), or millimeters (mm).

02

Find the speed at which this wave propagates

(a)

Considering the given information,

Frequency of the electromagnetic wave, f=1.20GHz109Hz1GHz=1.20×109Hz

The wavelength of the electromagnetic wave,λ=0.500m

The relationship between the speed and wavelength of an electromagnetic wave,

v=……………(1)

v denotes the electromagnetic wave's speed.

Substituting the values of frequency and wavelength in the above expression (1) we get,

v=1.20×109Hz0.500m=6.00×108m/s

Therefore, the required electromagnetic wave propagates at a speed of6.00×108m/s.

03

Find the unreasonable about this result

(b)

The computed electromagnetic wave speed is 6.00×108m/s, which is two times the

speed of light, which is impossible. As a result, the electromagnetic wave's speed is

excessive.

Therefore, the speed of the electromagnetic wave is impossible.

04

Find the assumptions are unreasonable or inconsistent

(c)

The wavelength or frequency value given is either too large or too short. As a result, the

the frequency-wavelength combination is illogical.

Therefore, the assumption about the combination of frequency and wavelength is inconsistent.

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

Conversations with astronauts on lunar walks had an echo that was used to estimate the distance to the Moon. The sound spoken by the person on Earth was transformed into a radio signal sent to the Moon and transformed back into sound on a speaker inside the astronaut's space suit. This sound was picked up by the microphone in the space suit (intended for the astronaut's voice) and sent back to Earth as a radio echo of sorts. If the round-trip time was , what was the approximate distance to the Moon, neglecting any delays in the electronics?

Consider the most recent generation of residential satellite dishes that are a little less than half a meter in diameter. Construct a problem in which you calculate the power received by the dish and the maximum electric field strength of the microwave signals for a single channel received by the dish. Among the things to be considered are the power broadcast by the satellite and the area over which the power is spread, as well as the area of the receiving dish.

(a) What is the wavelength of100MHzradio waves used in an MRI unit? (b) If the frequencies are swept over a±1.00range centered on100MHz, what is the range of wavelengths broadcast?

Police radar determines the speed of motor vehicles using the same Doppler-shift technique employed for ultrasound in medical diagnostics. Beats are produced by mixing the double Doppler-shifted echo with the original frequency. If 1.50×109-Hzmicrowaves are used and a beat frequency of 150Hzis produced, what is the speed of the vehicle? (Assume the same Doppler-shift formulas are valid with the speed of sound replaced by the speed of light.)

On its highest power setting, a microwave oven increases the temperature of 0.004 kgof spaghetti by 45.0°C in 120 s. (a) What was the rate of power absorption by the spaghetti, given that its specific heat isrole="math" localid="1655872138905" 3.76×103J/kg×°C? (b) Find the average intensity of the microwaves, given that they are absorbed over a circular area 20.0 cmin diameter. (c) What is the peak electric field strength of the microwave?(d) What is its peak magnetic field strength?

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Physics Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free