Chapter 20: Q74PE (page 736)
A certain circuit breaker trips when the rms current is 15.0 A. What is the corresponding peak current?
Short Answer
Value of peak current is \({{\rm{I}}_{{\rm{max}}}}{\rm{ = 21}}{\rm{.2\;A}}\).
Chapter 20: Q74PE (page 736)
A certain circuit breaker trips when the rms current is 15.0 A. What is the corresponding peak current?
Value of peak current is \({{\rm{I}}_{{\rm{max}}}}{\rm{ = 21}}{\rm{.2\;A}}\).
All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.
Get started for freeA \({\bf{14}}\)-gauge copper wire has a diameter of \({\bf{1}}.{\bf{628}}\;{\bf{mm}}\). What magnitude current flows when the drift velocity is \({\bf{1}}.{\bf{0}}\;{\bf{mm}}/{\bf{s}}\)? (See above example on Example 20.3 for useful information.)
A cauterize, used to stop bleeding in surgery, puts out \(2.00\;\;mA\) at \(15.0\;kV\).
(a) What is its power output?
(b) What is the resistance of the path?
(a) To what temperature must you raise a resistor made of constantan to double its resistance, assuming a constant temperature coefficient of resistivity? (b) To cut it in half?
(c) What is unreasonable about these results?
(d) Which assumptions are unreasonable, or which premises are inconsistent?
Find the time after \(t = 0\) when the instantaneous voltage of \(60 - Hz\) \({\rm{AC}}\) first reaches the following values:
(a) \({V_0}/2\)
(b) \({V_0}\)
(c) \(0\)
What is the power of a \(1.00 \times {10^2}\;MV\) lightning bolt having a current of \(2.00 \times {10^4}\;A\) ?
What do you think about this solution?
We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.