Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

The length of time taken on the SAT for a group of students is normally distributed with a mean of 2.5 hours and a standard deviation of 0.25 hours. A sample size of n = 60 is drawn randomly from the population. Find the probability that the sample mean is between two hours and three hours.

Short Answer

Expert verified

The probability that the sample mean is between two hours and three hours isP(2<X¯<3)=1.

Step by step solution

01

Given information

Given:

Mean =2.5h

Standard deviation=0.25h

n=60

Formula used:

X¯~Nμx,axn
02

Find the sample mean is likely to be between two and three hours.

The probability that the sample mean is between two hours and three hours is

X¯~N2.5,0.2560P(2<X¯<3)=normalcdf2,3,2.5,0.2560P(2<X<3)=1

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

Find the probability that the sum of the 100values is greater than 3,910.

Yoonie is a personnel manager in a large corporation. Each month she must review 16of the employees. From past experience, she has found that the reviews take her approximately four hours each to do with a population standard deviation of 1.2hours. Let Χ be the random variable representing the time it takes her to complete one review. Assume Χ is normally distributed. Let x-be the random variable representing the meantime to complete the 16reviews. Assume that the 16reviews represent a random set of reviews.

Find the 95th percentile for the meantime to complete one month's reviews. Sketch the graph.

a.

b. The 95th Percentile =____________

In order for the sums of distribution to approach a normal distribution, what must be true?

According to the Internal Revenue Service, the average length of time for an individual to complete (keep records for, learn, prepare, copy, assemble, and send) IRS Form 1040is 10.53hours (without any attached schedules). The distribution is unknown. Let us assume that the standard deviation is two hours. Suppose we randomly sample 36taxpayers.

a. In words, Χ=_____________

b. In words,X=_____________

c. X¯~_____(_____,_____)

d. Would you be surprised if the 36taxpayers finished their Form 1040s in an average of more than 12hours? Explain why or why not in complete sentences.

e. Would you be surprised if one taxpayer finished his or her Form 1040in more than 12hours? In a complete sentence, explain why.

An unknown distribution has a mean of 19 and a standard deviation of 20. Let X = the object of interest. What is the sample size if the mean of ΣX is 15,200?

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Math Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free