Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

Use the following information to answer the next eight exercises: The Higher Education Research Institute at UCLA collected data from 203,967 incoming first-time, full-time freshmen from 270 four-year colleges and universities in the U.S. 71.3% of those students replied that, yes, they believe that same-sex couples should have the right to legal marital status. Suppose that you randomly pick eight first-time, full-time freshmen from the survey. You are interested in the number that believes that same sex-couples should have the right to legal marital status.

What is the probability that at most five of the freshmen reply“yes”?

Short Answer

Expert verified

The probability that at most five of the freshmen reply"yes" is0.4151.

Step by step solution

01

Given information

n=8,p=0.713,q=1-0.713=0.287

02

Explanation

The probability of at most five successes out of eight trials is:

PX=x=xnpxqn-x;0p1,x=0,1,2,,n,q=1-pPX5=P0+P2+P3+P4+P5PX5=0.4151

Thus, the probability that at most five of the freshen reply "yes" is 0.4151.

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

It has been estimated that only about 30% of California residents have adequate earthquake supplies. Suppose you randomly survey 11 California residents. We are interested in the number who have adequate earthquake supplies.

a. In words, define the random variable X.

b. List the values that X may take on.

c. Give the distribution of X. X ~ _____(_____,_____)

d. What is the probability that at least eight have adequate earthquake supplies?

e. Is it more likely that none or that all of the residents surveyed will have adequate earthquake supplies? Why?

f. How many residents do you expect will have adequate earthquake supplies?

More than 96 percent of the very largest colleges and universities (more than 15,000 total enrollments) have some online offerings. Suppose you randomly pick 13 such institutions. We are interested in the number that offer distance learning courses.

a. In words, define the random variable X.

b. List the values that X may take on.

c. Give the distribution of X. X ~ _____(_____,_____)

d. On average, how many schools would you expect to offer such courses?

e. Find the probability that at most ten offer such courses.

f. Is it more likely that 12 or that 13 will offer such courses? Use numbers to justify your answer numerically and answer in a complete sentence.

Identify the mistake in the probability distribution table.

The chance of an IRS audit for a tax return with over \(25,000in income is about 2%per year. Suppose that 100people

with tax returns over \)25,000are randomly picked. We are interested in the number of people audited in one year. Use a

Poisson distribution to anwer the following questions.

a. In words, define the random variableX.

b. List the values that Xmay take on.

c. Give the distribution ofX.X~_____(_____,_____)

d. How many are expected to be audited?

e. Find the probability that no one was audited.

f. Find the probability that at least three were audited.

In one of its Spring catalogs, L.L. Bean® advertised footwear on 29 of its 192 catalog pages. Suppose we randomly survey 20 pages. We are interested in the number of pages that advertise footwear. Each page may be picked more than once.

a. In words, define the random variable X.

b. List the values that X may take on.

c. Give the distribution of X. X ~ _____(_____,_____)

d. How many pages do you expect to advertise footwear on them?

e. Is it probable that all twenty will advertise footwear on them? Why or why not?

f. What is the probability that fewer than ten will advertise footwear on them?

g. Reminder: A page may be picked more than once. We are interested in the number of pages that we must randomly survey until we find one that has footwear advertised on it. Define the random variable X and give its distribution.

h. What is the probability that you only need to survey at most three pages in order to find one that advertises footwear on it?

i. How many pages do you expect to need to survey in order to find one that advertises footwear?

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Math Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free