Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

Use the following information to answer the next eight exercises: The Higher Education Research Institute at UCLA collected data from 203,967incoming first-time, full-time freshmen from 270 four-year colleges and universities in the U.S. 71.3% of those students replied that, yes, they believe that same-sex couples should have the right to legal marital status. Suppose that you randomly pick eight first-time, full-time freshmen from the survey. You are interested in the number that believes that same sex-couples should have the right to legal marital status.

What is the standard deviation(σ)?

Short Answer

Expert verified

The standard deviation (s) is1.2795.

Step by step solution

01

Given information

n=8p=1-0.713=0.287

02

Explanation

Standard deviation is calculated as:

σ=npq=np1-p

Heren is the number of trials,

p is the probability of success,

q1-pis the probability of failure.

σ=8*0.713*0.287=1.2795

As a result, the distribution's standard deviation is1.2795

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

Find the expected value from the expected value table.

You throw darts at a board until you hit the center area. Your probability of hitting the center area is p = 0.17. You want to find the probability that it takes eight throws until you hit the center. What values does X take on?

Suppose that you are performing the probability experiment of rolling one fair six-sided die. Let F be the event of rolling a four or a five. You are interested in how many times you need to roll the die in order to obtain the first four or five as the outcome. • p = probability of success (event F occurs) • q = probability of failure (event F does not occur)

a. Write the description of the random variable X.

b. What are the values that X can take on?

c. Find the values of p and q.

d. Find the probability that the first occurrence of event F (rolling a four or five) is on the second trial.

You are playing a game of chance in which four cards are drawn from a standard deck of 52 cards. You guess the suit of each card before it is drawn. The cards are replaced in the deck on each draw. You pay \(1 to play. If you guess the right suit every time, you get your money back and \)256. What is your expected profit of playing the game over the long term?

On average, how many batches should the baker make?

Use the following information to answer the next four exercises: Ellen has music practice three days a week. She practices

for all of the three days 85% of the time, two days 8% of the time, one day 4% of the time, and no days 3%of the time. One

week is selected at random.

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Math Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free