Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

Show that these statements are inconsistent: “If Sergei takes the job offer then he will get a signing bonus.” “If Sergei takes the job offer, then he will receive a higher salary.” “If Sergei gets a signing bonus, then he will not receive a higher salary.” “Sergei takes the job offer.”

Short Answer

Expert verified

Interpretation of symbolsInterpretation of symbols

Step by step solution

01

Interpretation of symbols

Negation\(\neg p\): “not p.”

Disjunction\(p \vee q\): p or q

Conjunction\(p \wedge q\): p and q

Exclusive or\(p \oplus q\): p or q, but not both

Conditional statement\(p \to q\): if p, then q

Bi-conditional statement\(p \leftrightarrow q\): p, if and only if q

Existential quantification\(\exists xP\left( x \right)\): There exist an element x in the domain such that P(x).

Universal quantification\(\forall xP\left( x \right)\): P(x) for all values of x in the domain.

02

Proof for the given statements to be inconsistent

Let us assume:

Translate the given statements using the interpretations. The statements are inconsistent, if one variable is both true and false is obtained (which of course cannot be true).

Step

Reason

1.

\(p \to q\)

Premise

2.

\(p \to r\)

Premise

3.

\(q \to \neg r\)

Premise

4.

\(p\)

Premise

5.

\(q\)

Modus ponens from (1) and (4)

6.

\(r\)

Modus ponens from (2) and (4)

7.

\(\neg r\)

Modus ponens from (3) and (5)

It is obtained that \(r\)has to be true and \(\neg r\) has to be true. However, \(\neg r\) is true when \(r\)is false. Thus,it is obtained that \(r\)is both true and false, which is impossible and thus the statements are inconsistent.

Therefore, the statements are inconsistent.

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

Suppose that during the most recent fiscal year, the annual revenue of Acme Computer was billion dollars and its net profit was billion dollars, the annual revenue of Nadir Software was billion dollars and its net profit was billion dollars, and the annual revenue of Quixote Media was billion dollars and its net profit was billion dollars. Determine the truth value of each of these propositions for the most recent fiscal year.

  1. Quixote Media had the largest annual revenue.
  2. Nadir Software had the lowest net profit and Acme Computer had the largest annual revenue.
  3. Acme Computer had the largest net profit or Quixote Media had the largest net profit.
  4. If Quixote Media had the smallest net profit, then Acme Computer had the largest annual revenue.
  5. Nadir Software had the smallest net profit if and only if Acme Computer had the largest annual revenue.

Suppose that Prolog facts are used to define the predicates mother (M,Y) and father (F,X),which represent that Mis the mother of Yand Fis the father of X, respectively. Give a Prolog rule to define the predicate sibling (X,Y), which represents that Xand Yare siblings (that is, have the same mother and the same father).

What Boolean search would you use to look for Web pages about beaches in New Jersey? What if you wanted to find Web pages about beaches on the isle of Jersey (in the English Channel)?

A says “We are both knaves” and B says nothing. Exercises 24–31 relate to inhabitants of an island on which there are three kinds of people: knights who always tell the truth, knaves who always lie, and spies (called normals by Sullying [Sm78]) who can either lie or tell the truth. You encounter three people, A, B, and C. You know one of these people is a knight, one is a knave, and one is a spy. Each of the three people knows the type of person each of other two is. For each of these situations, if possible, determine whether there is a unique solution and determine who the knave, knight, and spy are. When there is no unique solution, list all possible solutions or state that there are no solutions

A says “I am the knight,” B says “I am the knight,” and C says “I am the knight.”

Construct a truth table for each of these compound propositions.

a) (pq)r

b) (pq)r

c) (pq)r

d)(pq)r

e) (pq)¬r

f)(pr)¬r


See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Math Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free