Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

Explain the steps in the construction of the compound proposition given in the text that asserts that every column of a 9×9 Sudoku puzzle contains every number.

Short Answer

Expert verified

Suppose that p(i,j,n) indicates the cell in row i and column j and also has a value of n .A compound proposition given in the text that asserts that every column of a 9x9Sudoku puzzle contains every number is 9i=19j=19n=1P(i,j,n).

Step by step solution

01

Definition of Sudoku puzzle

Sudoku is a logic puzzle. Sudoku puzzles are made up of cells that are organized into nine columns, rows, and regions.

02

Construction of a compound proposition given in the text that asserts that every column of a 9x9 Sudoku puzzle contains every number.

Let p(i,j,n) be the cell in a row in row iand column jand also has a value of n.

Every column must contain every number between1 and 9.

Thus, there are 9 rows and 9 columns.

Here, 9i=1P(i,j,n)has to be true for every column j and some row.

Also, 9i=1P(i,j,n) needs to be true for every integer from 1 to 9. So, role="math" localid="1668257130533" 9n=19i=1P(i,j,n) has to be true for every column j.

When 9n=19i=1P(i,j,n) needs to be true for every column j,role="math" localid="1668257285957" 9i=19j=19n=1P(i,j,n) needs to be true.

Therefore, a compound proposition given in the text asserts that every column of a 9x9 Sudoku puzzle contains every number is 9i=19j=19n=1P(i,j,n).

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

Suppose that during the most recent fiscal year, the annual revenue of Acme Computer was billion dollars and its net profit was billion dollars, the annual revenue of Nadir Software was billion dollars and its net profit was billion dollars, and the annual revenue of Quixote Media was billion dollars and its net profit was billion dollars. Determine the truth value of each of these propositions for the most recent fiscal year.

  1. Quixote Media had the largest annual revenue.
  2. Nadir Software had the lowest net profit and Acme Computer had the largest annual revenue.
  3. Acme Computer had the largest net profit or Quixote Media had the largest net profit.
  4. If Quixote Media had the smallest net profit, then Acme Computer had the largest annual revenue.
  5. Nadir Software had the smallest net profit if and only if Acme Computer had the largest annual revenue.

Let P(x),Q(x),and R(x)be the statements “xis a clear explanation,” “xis satisfactory,” and “xis an excuse,” respectively. Suppose that the domain for x consists of all English text. Express each of these statements using quantifiers, logical connectives, and P(x),Q(x),and R(x).

a) All clear explanations are satisfactory.

b) Some excuses are unsatisfactory.

c) Some excuses are not clear explanations.

d) Does (c) follow from (a) and (b)?

Write each of these statements in the form “if p, then q” in English. [Hint: Refer to the list of common ways to express conditional statements provided in this section.]


a) It is necessary to wash the boss’s car to get promoted.
b) Winds from the south imply a spring thaw.
c) A sufficient condition for the warranty to be good is that you bought the computer less than a year ago.
d) Willy gets caught whenever he cheats.
e) You can access the website only if you pay a subscription fee.
f ) Getting elected follows from knowing the right people.
g) Carol gets seasick whenever she is on a boat.

A says “We are both knaves” and B says nothing. Exercises 24–31 relate to inhabitants of an island on which there are three kinds of people: knights who always tell the truth, knaves who always lie, and spies (called normals by Sullying [Sm78]) who can either lie or tell the truth. You encounter three people, A, B, and C. You know one of these people is a knight, one is a knave, and one is a spy. Each of the three people knows the type of person each of other two is. For each of these situations, if possible, determine whether there is a unique solution and determine who the knave, knight, and spy are. When there is no unique solution, list all possible solutions or state that there are no solutions

A says “I am not the spy,” B says “I am not the spy,” and C says “I am not the spy.”

Use truth tables to verify the commutative laws.

(a)pqqp(b)pqqp

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Math Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free