Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

Determine whether each of these compound propositions is satisfiable.

(a)(p¬q)(¬pq)(¬p¬q)(b)(pq)(p¬q)(¬pq)(¬p¬q)(c)(pq)(¬pq)

Short Answer

Expert verified

The compound proposition (p¬q)(¬pq)(¬p¬q)is satisfiable while the other compound propositions such as (pq)(p¬q)(¬pq)(¬p¬q)and (pq)(¬pq) are unsatisfiable. Prepare a truth table for each proposition and check whether it is a satisfiable or not.

Step by step solution

01

Definition of the truth table  

A logic gate truth table depicts each feasible input sequence to the gate or circuit, as well as the resulting output based on the combination of these inputs.

02

To determine whether each of these compound propositions is satisfiable.

(a)(p¬q)(¬pq)(¬p¬q)Preparethetruthtablefor(p¬q)(¬pq)(¬p¬q)

pq
¬p



¬q
p¬q
localid="1668414422585" ¬pq
¬p¬q

Compound Propositions
TTFFTTFF
TFFTTFTF
FTTFFTTF
FFTTTTTT

Truth Table

In the above truth table, the compound proposition is true if p and q are false.

Therefore, the compound proposition(p¬q)(¬pq)(¬p¬q)is satisfiable.

(b)(pq)(p¬q)(¬pq)(¬p¬q)Preparethetruthtablefor(pq)(p¬q)(¬pq)(¬p¬q)

pq¬p
¬q
pq
p¬qp¬q
¬pq
¬p¬q
Compound
Proposition


TTFFTFTTF
TFFTFTTTF
FTTFTTTFF
FFTTTTFTF

Truth Table

In the above truth table, the compound proposition is always false.

Therefore, the compound proposition (pq)(p¬q)(¬pq)(¬p¬q) is unsatisfiable.

(c)(pq)(¬pq)

Prepare the truth table for (pq)(¬pq)

pq¬p
(pq)
(¬pq)
Compound Proposition
TTFTFF
TFFFTF
FTTFTF
FFTTFF

Truth Table

In the above truth table, the compound proposition is always false.

Therefore, the compound proposition (pq)(¬pq)is unsatisfiable.

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

Which of these sentences are propositions? What are the truth values of those that are propositions?

  1. Boston is a capital of Massachusetts
  2. Miami is the capital of Florida
  3. 2+3=5
  4. 5+7=10
  5. x+2=11
  6. Answer this question

Let P(x),Q(x),R(x),andS(x) be the statements “xis a duck,” “xis one of my poultry,” “xis an officer,” and “xis willing to waltz,” respectively. Express each of these statements using quantifiers; logical connectives; andP(x),Q(x),R(x),andS(x).

(a) No ducks are willing to waltz.

(b) No officers ever decline to waltz.

(c) All my poultry are ducks.

(d) My poultry are not officers.

(e) Does (d) follow from (a), (b), and (c)? If not, is there a correct conclusion?

Use a truth table to verify the first De Morgan law.

¬(pq)¬pv¬q

Suppose that Prolog facts are used to define the predicates mother(M,Y)and father(F,X)which represent that Mis the mother of Yand Fis the father of X, respectively. Give a Prolog rule to define the predicate grandfather (X,Y),which represents that Xis the grandfather of Y. [Hint: You can write a disjunction in Prolog either by using a semicolon to separate predicates or by putting these predicates on separate lines.]

A says “We are both knaves” and B says nothing. Exercises 24–31 relate to inhabitants of an island on which there are three kinds of people: knights who always tell the truth, knaves who always lie, and spies (called normals by Smullyan [Sm78]) who can either lie or tell the truth. You encounter three people, A, B, and C. You know one of these people is a knight, one is a knave, and one is a spy. Each of the three people knows the type of person each of other two is. For each of these situations, if possible, determine whether there is a unique solution and determine who the knave, knight, and spy are. When there is no unique solution, list all possible solutions or state that there are no solutions.

A says “I am the knight,” B says “I am the knave,” and C says “B is the knight.”

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Math Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free