Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

Let P(x),Q(x),andR(x)be the statements “xis a professor,” “xis ignorant,” and “xis vain,” respectively. Express each of these statements using quantifiers; logical connectives; andP(x),Q(x),andR(x)where the domain consists of all people.

a) No professors are ignorant.

b) All ignorant people are vain.

c) No professors are vain.

d) Does (c) follow from (a) and (b)?

Short Answer

Expert verified

a) xPx¬Qx

b)xQxRx

c)xPx¬Rx

d) No

Step by step solution

01

No professors are ignorant.

We can write this statement as “ All professors are not ignorant.”

As we know ALL is represented by x, NOT is represented by ¬and AND is represented by .

02

All ignorant people are vain.

As we know ALL is represented by x, if someone is ignorant then they also have to be vain.

03

No professors are vain.

We can write this statement as “ All professors are not vain.”.

As we know ALL is represented by x, NOT is represented by¬and AND is represented by .

04

Does (c) follow from (a) and (b).

Suppose (a) and (b) are true, then we cannot sure that there are vain people that are not ignorant and thus we can’t be sure that the ignorant professors are not vain.

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

Suppose that Prolog facts are used to define the predicates mother (M,Y) and father (F,X),which represent that Mis the mother of Yand Fis the father of X, respectively. Give a Prolog rule to define the predicate sibling (X,Y), which represents that Xand Yare siblings (that is, have the same mother and the same father).

A says “We are both knaves” and B says nothing. Exercises 24–31 relate to inhabitants of an island on which there are three kinds of people: knights who always tell the truth, knaves who always lie, and spies (called normals by Smullyan [Sm78]) who can either lie or tell the truth. You encounter three people, A, B, and C. You know one of these people is a knight, one is a knave, and one is a spy. Each of the three people knows the type of person each of other two is. For each of these situations, if possible, determine whether there is a unique solution and determine who the knave, knight, and spy are. When there is no unique solution, list all possible solutions or state that there are no solutions.

A says “I am the knight,” B says “A is telling the truth,” and C says “I am the spy.”

Show that(pq)(rs)and(pq)(rs) are not logicallyequivalent.

What is the negation of each of these propositions?

a) Mei has an MP3 player.

b) There is no pollution in New Jersey.

c)2+1=3

d) The summer in Maine is hot and sunny

How many rows appear in a truth table for each of these compound propositions?

a)\(p \to \neg p\)

b)(p¬r)(q¬s)

c)qp¬s¬r¬tu

d) \((p \wedge r \wedge t) \leftrightarrow (q \wedge t)\)

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Math Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free