Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

Suppose that a truth table in propositional variables is specified. Show that a compound proposition with this truth table can be formed by taking the disjunction of conjunctions of the variables or their negations, with one conjunction included for each combination of values for which the compound proposition is true. The resulting compound proposition is said to be in disjunctive normal form

Short Answer

Expert verified

All compound propositions can be rewritten in disjunctive normal form, because conditional and biconditional statements can be rewritten in disjunctive normal form.

Step by step solution

01

Definitions

A compound proposition is in disjunctive normal form, if it only contains variables ( etc.) and the symbols and , where the compound proposition is a disjunction of conjunctions of variables or its negations.

INTERPRETATION SYMBOLS

Negation¬p:notp

Disjunction pq:por q

Conjunction pq:pand q

Conditional statementpq : if p , then q

Biconditional statement pq:pif and only if q

02

Solution

The conditional statement and the biconditional statement are the only (basic) compound propositions that are not in disjunctive normal form, thus if we can rewrite the conditional statement and the biconditional statement in disjunctive normal form, then all compound propositions can be rewritten in disjunctive normal form.

The following logical equivalence holds for conditional statements and thus conditional statements can be rewritten in disjunctive normal form.

pq¬pq

The following logical equivalence holds for biconditional statements and thus biconditional statements can be rewritten in disjunctive normal form.

pq(pq)(¬p¬q)

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

Show that ¬¬pand pare logically equivalent.

Let P(x),Q(x),andR(x)be the statements “xis a professor,” “xis ignorant,” and “xis vain,” respectively. Express each of these statements using quantifiers; logical connectives; andP(x),Q(x),andR(x)where the domain consists of all people.

a) No professors are ignorant.

b) All ignorant people are vain.

c) No professors are vain.

d) Does (c) follow from (a) and (b)?

Let p, q, and r be the propositions p : You get an A on the final exam. q : You do every exercise in this book. r : You get an A in this class. Write these propositions using p, q, and r and logical connectives (including negations).

a)You get an A in this class, but you do not do every exercise in this book.

b) You get an A on the final, you do every exercise in this book, and you get an A in this class.

c) To get an A in this class, it is necessary for you to get an A on the final.

d) You get an A on the final, but you don’t do every exercise in this book; nevertheless, you get an A in this class.

e) Getting an A on the final and doing every exercise in this book is sufficient for getting an A in this class.
f ) You will get an A in this class if and only if you either do every exercise in this book or you get an A on the final.

A says “We are both knaves” and B says nothing. Exercises 24–31 relate to inhabitants of an island on which there are three kinds of people: knights who always tell the truth, knaves who always lie, and spies (called normals by Smullyan [Sm78]) who can either lie or tell the truth. You encounter three people, A, B, and C. You know one of these people is a knight, one is a knave, and one is a spy. Each of the three people knows the type of person each of other two is. For each of these situations, if possible, determine whether there is a unique solution and determine who the knave, knight, and spy are. When there is no unique solution, list all possible solutions or state that there are no solutions.

A says “I am the knave,” B says “I am the knave,” and C says “I am the knave.”

Show that¬andform a functionally complete collection of logical operators.

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Math Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free