Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

Prove that these four statements about the integer n are equivalent:

(i) \({n^2}\)is odd,

(ii)\(1 - n\) is even,

(iii) \({n^3}\)is odd,

(iv) \({n^2} + 1\)is even.

Short Answer

Expert verified

The four given statements (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv) are equivalent.

Step by step solution

01

Introduction

Integral values are even if they are in the form of\(2n\)and that are odd if they are in the form of \(2n + 1\)

02

To prove (i) is equivalent to (ii)

Suppose that \({n^2}\)is odd

\( \Rightarrow n.n\)is odd

\( \Rightarrow n\)is odd. (since the multiplication of two odd integers is odd)

\( \Rightarrow n = 2k + 1\), for some integer\(k\)

\( \Rightarrow 1 - n = - 2k\)

\( \Rightarrow 1 - n = 2\left( { - k} \right)\) (\(k\)is integer\( \Rightarrow - k\)is also an odd integer)

As \(1 - n\)is even, i.e. statement (i) implies statement (ii).

03

To prove (ii) is equivalent to (iii)

Suppose \(1 - n\) is even

By the definition of even numbers,

\( \Rightarrow 1 - n = 2k\), for some integral value \(k\)

\( \Rightarrow n = - 2k + 1\)

\( \Rightarrow n = 2\left( { - k} \right) + 1\) (-k is an integral value)

\( \Rightarrow n\)is odd. (since the odd integer is of the form\(2k + 1\) )

\( \Rightarrow n.n\)is odd (since the multiplication of two odd integers is odd)

\( \Rightarrow {n^2}\)is odd

\( \Rightarrow {n^2}.n\) is odd (since the multiplication of two odd integers is odd)

\( \Rightarrow {n^3}\)is odd

Hence, statement (ii) implies statement (iii)

04

To prove (iii) is equivalent to (iv)

Suppose\({n^3}\)is odd

\( \Rightarrow {n^2}.n\) is odd (since\({n^3} = {n^2}.n\))

\( \Rightarrow {n^2}\)is odd (since the multiplication of two odd integers is odd)

\( \Rightarrow {n^2} = 2k + 1\), for some integer \(k\)

\( \Rightarrow {n^2} + 1 = 2k + 1 + 1\) (add 1 on both sides)

\( \Rightarrow {n^2} + 1 = 2k + 2\)

\( \Rightarrow {n^2} + 1 = 2\left( {k + 1} \right)\), is even

\( \Rightarrow {n^2} + 1\) is even

Hence, statement (iii) implies to statement (iv)

05

To prove statement (iv) is equivalent to statement (i)

Suppose \({n^2} + 1\)is even.

By the definition of even numbers,

\( \Rightarrow {n^2} + 1 = 2k\), for some integer \(k\).

\( \Rightarrow {n^2} = 2k - 1\), is odd (since odd number is of form\(2k - 1\))

Therefore\({n^2}\)is odd .

Hence, statement (iv) implies to statement (i).

Thus, the given four statements (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv) are equivalent.

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

Are these system specifications consistent? โ€œThe router can send packets to the edge system only if it supports the new address space. For the router to support the new address space it is necessary that the latest software release be installed. The router can send packets to the edge system if the latest software release is installed, The router does not support the new address space.โ€

A says โ€œWe are both knavesโ€ and B says nothing. Exercises 24โ€“31 relate to inhabitants of an island on which there are three kinds of people: knights who always tell the truth, knaves who always lie, and spies (called normals by Smullyan [Sm78]) who can either lie or tell the truth. You encounter three people, A, B, and C. You know one of these people is a knight, one is a knave, and one is a spy. Each of the three people knows the type of person each of other two is. For each of these situations, if possible, determine whether there is a unique solution and determine who the knave, knight, and spy are. When there is no unique solution, list all possible solutions or state that there are no solutions.

A says โ€œI am the knave,โ€ B says โ€œI am the knave,โ€ and C says โ€œI am the knave.โ€

You can see the movie only if you are over 18 years old or you have the permission of a parent. Express your answer in terms of m: โ€œYou can see the movie,โ€ e: โ€œYou are over 18 years old,โ€ and p: โ€œYou have the permission of a parent.โ€

Show that the logical equivalences in Table 6, except for the double negation law, come in pairs, where each pair contains compound propositions that are duals of each other.

Translate these statements into English, where the domain for each variable consists of all real numbers.

(a)โˆƒxโˆ€y(xy=y)

(b)โˆ€xโˆ€y(xโ‰ฅ0โˆงy<0โ†’x-yโ‰ฅ0)

(c)โˆ€xโˆ€yโˆƒz(x=y+z)

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Math Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free