Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

36 Fourfriends have been identified as suspects for an unauthorized access into a computer system. They have made statements to the investigating authorities. Alice said “Carlos did it.” John said “I did not do it.” Carlos said “Diana did it.” Diana said “Carlos lied when he said that I did it.”

a) If the authorities also know that exactly one of the four suspects is telling the truth, which did it? Explain your reasoning.

b) If the authorities also know that exactly one is lying, who did it? Explain your reasoning.

Short Answer

Expert verified

Part (a) John had unauthorized access.

Part (b) it was Carlos who had unauthorized access.

Step by step solution

01

Tips

(a)

To make such statements precise, they can be translated into the language of logic.

02

Find the person is lying or speaking the truth

First of all we notice that Carlos and Diana cannot be both lying.

If Carlos is lying, then Diana would be telling the truth and if Carlos is telling the truth the Diana would be lying.

So it is either Carlos or Diana telling the truth.

John is lying and tells that I didn't do that.

Therefore, John had unauthorized access.

First solve: All we notice that Carlos and Diana cannot be both laying.

Then solve: John had unauthorized access finally solve all given conditions

03

Tips

(b)

Puzzles that can be solved using logical reasoning are known as logic puzzles. Solving logic puzzles is an excellent way to practice working with the rules of logic.

04

Find the person is lying or speaking the truth

Carlos and Diana both cannot be telling the truth, so the liar is either Carlos or Diana.

This means that Alice is telling the truth.

Alice said: “Carlos did it”.

Therefore, it was Carlos who had unauthorized access.

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

You can see the movie only if you are over 18 years old or you have the permission of a parent. Express your answer in terms of m: “You can see the movie,” e: “You are over 18 years old,” and p: “You have the permission of a parent.”

Suppose that a truth table in propositional variables is specified. Show that a compound proposition with this truth table can be formed by taking the disjunction of conjunctions of the variables or their negations, with one conjunction included for each combination of values for which the compound proposition is true. The resulting compound proposition is said to be in disjunctive normal form


Use De Morgan’s laws to find the negation of each of the following statements.

(a) Jan is rich and happy.

(b) Carlos will bicycle or run tomorrow.

(c) Mei walks or takes the bus to the class.

(d) Ibrahim is smart and hard working.

Suppose that Smartphone A has MB RAM and GB ROM, and the resolution of its camera is MP; Smartphone B has MB RAM and GB ROM, and the resolution of its camera is MP; and Smartphone C has MB RAM and GB ROM, and the resolution of its camera is MP. Determine the truth value of each of these propositions

a) Smartphone Bhas the most RAM of these three smartphones.
b) Smartphone C has more ROM or a higher resolution camera than Smartphone
B
c) Smartphone B has more RAM, more ROM, and a higher resolution camera than SmartphoneA
d) If Smartphone B has more RAM and more ROM than Smartphone C, then it also has a higher resolution camera.
e) Smartphone A has more RAM than Smartphone B if and only if Smartphone B has more RAM than Smartphone A

Suppose that during the most recent fiscal year, the annual revenue of Acme Computer was billion dollars and its net profit was billion dollars, the annual revenue of Nadir Software was billion dollars and its net profit was billion dollars, and the annual revenue of Quixote Media was billion dollars and its net profit was billion dollars. Determine the truth value of each of these propositions for the most recent fiscal year.

  1. Quixote Media had the largest annual revenue.
  2. Nadir Software had the lowest net profit and Acme Computer had the largest annual revenue.
  3. Acme Computer had the largest net profit or Quixote Media had the largest net profit.
  4. If Quixote Media had the smallest net profit, then Acme Computer had the largest annual revenue.
  5. Nadir Software had the smallest net profit if and only if Acme Computer had the largest annual revenue.
See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Math Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free