Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

A says “We are both knaves” and B says nothing. Exercises 24–31 relate to inhabitants of an island on which there are three kinds of people: knights who always tell the truth, knaves who always lie, and spies (called normals by Sullying [Sm78]) who can either lie or tell the truth. You encounter three people, A, B, and C. You know one of these people is a knight, one is a knave, and one is a spy. Each of the three people knows the type of person each of other two is. For each of these situations, if possible, determine whether there is a unique solution and determine who the knave, knight, and spy are. When there is no unique solution, list all possible solutions or state that there are no solutions

A says “I am the knight,” B says, “A is not the knave,” and C says “B is not the knave.”

Short Answer

Expert verified

A is a knave B is a spy and C is a knight.

Step by step solution

01

Tips

There are inhabitants of an island on which there are three kinds of people:

  • Knights who always tell the truth
  • Knaves who always lie
  • Spies who can either lie or tell the truth.
02

The truth value for given Statement

Given: One knight, one knave and one spy.

Knight: always tells the truth

Knave: always lies

Spy: lies or tells the truth

A = "I am the knight".

B = "A is not the knave".

C = "B is not the knave".

Let us first assume that A is a knight, then A is telling the truth and B is also telling the truth. Since B is telling the truth and B cannot be a knight (since A is already the knight), then B must be the spy. The only remaining position for C is then the knave, but then B has to be a knave (while we know he's a spy) and thus we obtained a contradiction. Thus the assumption is invalid and thus A is not a knight.

Let us next assume that B is a knight, then B is telling the truth andC is telling the truth. Since C is telling the truth and C cannot be a knight (since B is already the knight), then C must be the spy. However, A cannot be a knave (by B 's true statement) while the only position left for A is a knave, thus we have obtained a contradiction. Thus the assumption is invalid and thus B is not a knight.

Since A and B are no knights, C then has to be the knight. C Tells the truth, thus B is not the knave and thus A has to be the knave, while B is the spy (only remaining position).

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

Let P(x),Q(x),R(x)andS(x)be the statements “xis a baby,” “xis logical,” “xis able to manage a crocodile,” and “xis despised,” respectively. Suppose that the domain consists of all people. Express each of these statements using quantifiers; logical connectives; andP(x),Q(x),R(x)andS(x).

a) Babies are illogical.

b) Nobody is despised who can manage a crocodile.

c) Illogical persons are despised.

d) Babies cannot manage crocodiles.

e) Does (d) follow from (a), (b), and (c)? If not, is there a correct conclusion?

Let Q(x,y)be the statement “xhas sent an e-mail message to y,” where the domain for both xand yconsists of all students in your class. Express each of these quantifications in English.

(a) xyQ(x,y) (b) xyQ(x,y)

(c)xyQ(x,y) (d)yxQ(x,y)

(e)yxQ(x,y) (f)xyQ(x,y)

Write each of these propositions in the form “p if and only if q” in English.

a) If it is hot outside you buy an ice cream cone, and if you buy an ice cream cone it is hot outside.
b) For you to win the contest it is necessary and sufficient that you have the only winning ticket.
c) You get promoted only if you have connections, and you have connections only if you get promoted.
d) If you watch television your mind will decay, and conversely.

e) The trains run late on exactly those days when I take it.

Construct a truth table for the logical operator NAND

Which of these sentences are propositions? What are the truth values of those that are propositions?

  1. Boston is a capital of Massachusetts
  2. Miami is the capital of Florida
  3. 2+3=5
  4. 5+7=10
  5. x+2=11
  6. Answer this question
See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Math Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free