Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

Use a proof by contradiction to show that there is no rational number \(r\) for which\({r^3} + r + 1 = 0\). (Hint: Assume that \(r = \frac{a}{b}\)is a root, where \(a\) and \(b\) are integers and \(\frac{a}{b}\) is in lowest terms. Obtain an equation involving integers by multiplying by\({b^3}\). Then look at whether \(a\) and \(b\) are each odd or even.)

Short Answer

Expert verified

There is no rational number\(r = \frac{a}{b}\)such that\({r^3} + r + 1 = 0\)

Step by step solution

01

Introduction

The purpose is to show that there is no rational number \(r\) for which \({r^3} + r + 1 = 0\) by using a proof of contradiction.

02

Converse assumption for proof

For proving that there is no rational number \(r\) for which\({r^3} + r + 1 = 0\),

Conversely assume that there is a rational number\(r = \frac{a}{b}\)is a root of\({r^3} + r + 1 = 0\).

Where, \(a\) and \(b\) are integers and this function is in lowest terms (that is \(a\) and \(b\) have no common divisor greater than 1).

Since \(r = \frac{a}{b}\)is a root of the equation.

Substitute \(r = \frac{a}{b}\)in the equation.

\(\frac{{{a^3}}}{{{b^3}}} + \frac{a}{b} + 1 = 0\) (As\(r = \frac{a}{b}\))

Multiply through by\({b^3}\) to obtain,

\({a^3} + a{b^2} + {b^3} = 0\) …………………. (1)

03

Case (1) \(a\) and \(b\) are both odd

Let \(a\) is odd and \(b\)is odd

Therefore, for \(a\) and\(b\)are both odd, the left hand side of equation (1) is the sum of three odd numbers must be odd and right hand side of equation (1) is 0.

Thus, this is contradiction to the assumption “the rational number \(r = \frac{a}{b}\)is a root of \({r^3} + r + 1 = 0\)”

Hence, there is no rational number\(r = \frac{a}{b}\) where both \(a\)and \(b\)odd numbers for which\({r^3} + r + 1 = 0\).

04

Case (2) \(a\)is odd and \(b\)is even

Let \(a\) is odd and \(b\)is even.

Therefore, for \(a\)is odd and \(b\)is even, the left hand side of equation (1) is odd +even +even, must be odd and right hand side of equation (1) is 0.

Thus, this is contradiction to the assumption “the rational number \(r = \frac{a}{b}\)is a root of\({r^3} + r + 1 = 0\)”

Hence, there is no rational number\(r = \frac{a}{b}\) where\(a\)is odd and \(b\)is even for which\({r^3} + r + 1 = 0\).

05

Case (3) \(a\) is even and \(b\)is odd.

Let \(a\) is even and \(b\)is odd.

Therefore, for \(a\)is even and \(b\)is odd, the left hand side of equation (1) is even +even+ odd, which is odd and right hand side of equation (1) is 0.

Thus, this is contradiction to the assumption “the rational number \(r = \frac{a}{b}\)is a root of\({r^3} + r + 1 = 0\)”

Hence, there is no rational number\(r = \frac{a}{b}\) where \(a\)is even and \(b\)is odd for which\({r^3} + r + 1 = 0\).

06

Case (1) \(a\) and \(b\) are both even

Because the fraction \(\frac{a}{b}\)is in simplest terms, it cannot happen that both\(a\) and \(b\) are even.

Thus, in all cases the left hand side is odd; right hand side is zero and this is a contradiction.

Hence, there is no rational number\(r = \frac{a}{b}\)such that\({r^3} + r + 1 = 0\)

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

Use De Morgan’s laws to find the negation of each of the following statements.

(a) Kewame will take a job in industry or go to graduate school.

(b) Yoshiko knows Java and calculus.

(c) James is young and strong.

(d) Rita will move to Oregon or Washington.


Use De Morgan’s laws to find the negation of each of the following statements.

(a) Jan is rich and happy.

(b) Carlos will bicycle or run tomorrow.

(c) Mei walks or takes the bus to the class.

(d) Ibrahim is smart and hard working.

A says “We are both knaves” and B says nothing. Exercises 24–31 relate to inhabitants of an island on which there are three kinds of people: knights who always tell the truth, knaves who always lie, and spies (called normals by Sullying [Sm78]) who can either lie or tell the truth. You encounter three people, A, B, and C. You know one of these people is a knight, one is a knave, and one is a spy. Each of the three people knows the type of person each of other two is. For each of these situations, if possible, determine whether there is a unique solution and determine who the knave, knight, and spy are. When there is no unique solution, list all possible solutions or state that there are no solutions

A says “I am the knight,” B says “I am the knight,” and C says “I am the knight.”

Let p and q be the propositions “The election is decided” and “The votes have been counted,” respectively. Express each of these compound propositions as an English sentence.

a)¬p

b)p∨q

c)¬p∧q

d)q→p

e)¬q→¬p

f )¬p→¬q

g) p↔q

h) ¬q∨(¬p∧q)

Translate these statements into English, where the domain for each variable consists of all real numbers.

(a)xy(x<y)

(b)xy(x0y0xy0)

(c)xyz(xy=z)

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Math Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free