Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

Justify the rule of universal modus tollens by showing that the premises\(\forall x(P(x) \to Q(x))\) and\(\neg Q(a)\) for a particular element a in the domain, imply\(\neg P(a)\).

Short Answer

Expert verified

The premises \(\forall x(P(x) \to Q(x))\) and\(\neg Q(a)\) for a particular element a in the domain implies\(\neg P(a)\).

Step by step solution

01

Rules of Inference

  • Modus Ponens: \(\begin{array}{l}(p \wedge (p \to q)) \to q\\(P(a) \wedge (P(a) \to Q(a)) \to Q(a)\end{array}\)
  • Modus Tollens: \((\neg q \wedge (p \to q)) \to \neg p\)
  • Universal instantiation:It is a rule of inference which used to conclude that P(a) is true, where a is a particular member of the domain, with the given premise\(\forall xP(x)\).
02

Proof

Given: Premises\(\forall x(P(x) \to Q(x))\)and\(\neg Q(a)\)for a particular element a in the domain.

To show:\(\neg P(a)\)is true.

Proof: UsingUniversal Instantiationrule, \(P(a) \to Q(a)\) is true, where a is a particular member of the domain since it is given that \(\forall x(P(x) \to Q(x))\).

Now, the premises are\(\neg P(a)\)and\(\neg Q(a)\)and the conclusion should be\(\neg P(a)\).

Let\(\neg P(a)\)is not true.

\(\neg P(a)\)is true.

؞By modus ponens, \((P(a) \wedge (P(a) \to Q(a)) \to Q(a)\)

But this contradicts the premise\(\neg Q(a)\)

So, the assumption was wrong,\(\neg P(a)\)is true.

Hence, the premises\(\forall x(P(x) \to Q(x))\) and\(\neg Q(a)\) for a particular element a in the domain, imply\(\neg P(a)\).

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

Determine whether these biconditionals are true or false.

a)2+2=4if and only if1+1=2
b)1+1=2if and only if2+3=4
c)1+1=3if and only if monkeys can fly.
d) 0>1if and only if2>1

Let Q(x,y)be the statement “xhas sent an e-mail message to y,” where the domain for both xand yconsists of all students in your class. Express each of these quantifications in English.

(a) xyQ(x,y) (b) xyQ(x,y)

(c)xyQ(x,y) (d)yxQ(x,y)

(e)yxQ(x,y) (f)xyQ(x,y)

A says “We are both knaves” and B says nothing. Exercises 24–31 relate to inhabitants of an island on which there are three kinds of people: knights who always tell the truth, knaves who always lie, and spies (called normals by Smullyan [Sm78]) who can either lie or tell the truth. You encounter three people, A, B, and C. You know one of these people is a knight, one is a knave, and one is a spy. Each of the three people knows the type of person each of other two is. For each of these situations, if possible, determine whether there is a unique solution and determine who the knave, knight, and spy are. When there is no unique solution, list all possible solutions or state that there are no solutions.

A says “I am the knave,” B says “I am the knave,” and C says “I am the knave.”

When planning a party you want to know whom to invite. Among the people you would like to invite are three touchy friends.You know that if Jasmine attends, she will become unhappy if Samir is there, Samir will attend only if Kanti will be there, and Kanti will not attend unless Jasmine also does.Which combinations of these three friends can you invite so as not to make someone unhappy? Exercises relate to inhabitants of the island of knights and knaves created by Smullyan, where knights always tell the truth and knaves always lie. You encounter two people, and . Determine, if possible, what and are if they address you in the ways described. If you cannot determine what these two people are, can you draw any conclusions?

Suppose that Smartphone A has MB RAM and GB ROM, and the resolution of its camera is MP; Smartphone B has MB RAM and GB ROM, and the resolution of its camera is MP; and Smartphone C has MB RAM and GB ROM, and the resolution of its camera is MP. Determine the truth value of each of these propositions

a) Smartphone Bhas the most RAM of these three smartphones.
b) Smartphone C has more ROM or a higher resolution camera than Smartphone
B
c) Smartphone B has more RAM, more ROM, and a higher resolution camera than SmartphoneA
d) If Smartphone B has more RAM and more ROM than Smartphone C, then it also has a higher resolution camera.
e) Smartphone A has more RAM than Smartphone B if and only if Smartphone B has more RAM than Smartphone A

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Math Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free