Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

A says “ C is the knave,” B says, “A is the knight,” and C says “I am the spy.”

Short Answer

Expert verified

The unique solution is, A is a knight, B is the spy and C is the knave.

Step by step solution

01

Introduction

In response to such directions,truth-tellersfrequently supply more comprehensive information in order to show their innocence. Liars, on the other hand, want to keep their mistakes hidden.

02

Explanation

From the given data,

A says, “C is the knave”, B says, “ A is the knight” and C says, “I am the spy”.

TheC statement is,

C cannot be a knight because a knight never lies about his identity.

Therefore,

C is either a knave or spy.

03

Simplification

¬KnightCKnaveCSpyCT

Then,

¬KnaveCT

KnaveCF

Thus,

A is a knave.

Similarly,

¬KnightAKnaveASpyAT

Then,

¬KnightAT

Thus,

B must be a knight.

Therefore,

A is a knight, B is the spy and C is the knave.

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free