Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

What is wrong with this argument? Let \(S\left( {x,y} \right)\)be “\(x\)is shorter than \(y\).” Given the premise \(\exists sS\left( {s,Max} \right)\), it follows that \(S\left( {{\rm{Max}},{\rm{Max}}} \right)\)then by existential generalization it follows that \(\exists xS\left( {x,x} \right)\), so that someone is shorter than himself.

Short Answer

Expert verified

The fact is unknown such as if Max is the person for which \(S\left( {s,Max} \right)\) is true.

Step by step solution

01

Definition of Argument    

Theargument is a collection of propositions that have premises and a conclusion.

02

To find incorrect fact in the given argument

Suppose \(S\left( {x,y} \right)\) “\(x\)is shorter than \(y\).”

The given premise is\(\exists sS\left( {s,Max} \right)\)and consider that \(\exists sS\left( {s,Max} \right)\)is true.

So, there exists a person \(y\) such that \(S\left( {y,Max} \right)\) is true.

The fact is unknown such as if the person \(y\)is Max.

Thus, it is not possible to conclude\(S\left( {Max,Max} \right)\).

Max cannot be shorter than himself as\(S\left( {Max,Max} \right)\)cannot be true.

Thus,\(\exists xS\left( {x,x} \right)\)is false.

Therefore, the fact is unknown such as if Max is the person for which \(S\left( {s,Max} \right)\) is true.

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

Let P(x),Q(x),R(x)andS(x)be the statements “xis a baby,” “xis logical,” “xis able to manage a crocodile,” and “xis despised,” respectively. Suppose that the domain consists of all people. Express each of these statements using quantifiers; logical connectives; andP(x),Q(x),R(x)andS(x).

a) Babies are illogical.

b) Nobody is despised who can manage a crocodile.

c) Illogical persons are despised.

d) Babies cannot manage crocodiles.

e) Does (d) follow from (a), (b), and (c)? If not, is there a correct conclusion?

An explorer is captured by a group of cannibals. There aretwo types of cannibals-those who always tell the truthand those who always lie. The cannibals will barbecuethe explorer unless he can determine whether a particular cannibal always lies or always tells the truth. He isallowed to ask the cannibal exactly one question.
a) Explain why the question "Are you a liar?" does notwork.
b) Find a question that the explorer can use to determinewhether the cannibal always lies or always tells thetruth.

Write each of these statements in the form “if p, then q” in English. [Hint: Refer to the list of common ways to express conditional statements provided in this section.]

a) I will remember to send you the address only if you send me an e-mail message.
b) To be a citizen of this country, it is sufficient that you were born in the United States.
c) If you keep your textbook, it will be a useful reference in your future courses.
d) The Red Wings will win the Stanley Cup if their goalie plays well.
e) That you get the job implies that you had the best credentials.
f ) The beach erodes whenever there is a storm.
g) It is necessary to have a valid password to log on to the server.
h) You will reach the summit unless you begin your climb too late.

When does s*=s, where s is a compound proposition

The police have three suspects for the murder of Mr. Cooper: Mr. Smith, Mr. Jones, and Mr. Williams. Smith, Jones, and Williams each declare that they did not kill Cooper. Smith also states that Cooper was a friend of Jones and that Williams disliked him. Jones also states that he did not know Cooper and that he was out of town the day Cooper was killed. Williams also states that he saw both Smith and Jones with Cooper the day of the killing and that either Smith or Jones must have killed him. Can you determine who the murderer was if

a) One of the three men is guilty, the two innocent men are telling the truth, but the statements of the guilty man may or may not be true?

b) Innocent men do not lie?

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Math Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free