Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

Show that if n is an integer and \(\left( {{n^3} + 5} \right)\)is odd, then n is even using

a) a proof by contraposition.

b) a proof by contradiction.

Short Answer

Expert verified

If \(n\)is an integer and \(\left( {{n^3} + 5} \right)\)is odd, then \(n\)has to be even is true by both the methods of contraposition and contradiction.

Step by step solution

01

Introduction for part (a)

(a)

“If \(n\)is an integer and\(\left( {{n^3} + 5} \right)\)is odd, then\(n\)has to be even.”

02

Contraposition statement

Contraposition is \( - q \to - p\)when the statement is\(p \to q\).

In the above statement,

\(p\): \(n\)is an integer and\(\left( {{n^3} + 5} \right)\)is to be odd

\( - p\): \(n\)is an integer and\(\left( {{n^3} + 5} \right)\)is to be even

\(q\): \(n\)is even

\( - q\): \(n\)is odd

Contraposition statement: If \(n\)is odd, then \(n\) is an integer and\(\left( {{n^3} + 5} \right)\)has to be even.

03

Prove of part (a) using contraposition

Assume that \(n\)is odd, then by definition of odd numbers \(n = 2k + 1\)for any integer\(k\).

Consider

\({n^3} + 5 = {\left( {2k + 1} \right)^3} + 5\)

\(\begin{aligned}{l} = 8{k^3} + 12{k^2} + 6k + 1 + 5\\ = 2\left( {4{k^3} + 6{k^2} + 3k + 3} \right)\\ = 2p\end{aligned}\)

Taking \(p = 4{k^3} + 6{k^2} + 3k + 3\)

Thus, \(\left( {{n^3} + 5} \right)\)is even.

Hence, the contraposition statement is,

“If \(n\)is odd, then \(n\) is an integer and\(\left( {{n^3} + 5} \right)\)has to be even.”

Therefore, the original statement is,

“If \(n\)is an integer and\(\left( {{n^3} + 5} \right)\)is odd, then \(n\)has to be even.”

04

Introduction for part (b)

Consider the statement,

“If \(n\)is an integer and\(\left( {{n^3} + 5} \right)\)is odd, then \(n\)has to be even.”

The purpose is to show this statement true using contradiction method of proving.

05

Prove of part (b) using contradiction

Suppose that \(\left( {{n^3} + 5} \right)\)is odd and \(n\)is odd.

Using the result that product of two odd numbers is odd twice to\({n^3}\).

It gives that \({n^3}\)is odd.

But, \(\left( {{n^3} + 5} \right) - {n^3} = 5\)is an even number as the subtraction of two odd numbers is even.

That is, \(\left( {{n^3} + 5} \right) - {n^3} = 5\)is even.

This is not true as 5 is odd number.

Thus, the supposition is wrong.

Therefore, if\(n\)is an integer and \(\left( {{n^3} + 5} \right)\)is odd, then \(n\)has to be even.

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

Construct a truth table for each of these compound propositions.

a)p(¬qr)b)¬p(qr)c)(pq)(¬pr)d)(pq)(¬pr)e)(pq)(¬qr)f)(¬p¬q)(qr)


To use the wireless network in the airport you must pay the daily fee unless you are a subscriber to the service. Express your answer in terms of w: “You can use the wireless network in the airport,” d: “You pay the daily fee,” and s: “You are a subscriber to the service.”

A says “We are both knaves” and B says nothing. Exercises 24–31 relate to inhabitants of an island on which there are three kinds of people: knights who always tell the truth, knaves who always lie, and spies (called normals by Sullying [Sm78]) who can either lie or tell the truth. You encounter three people, A, B, and C. You know one of these people is a knight, one is a knave, and one is a spy. Each of the three people knows the type of person each of other two is. For each of these situations, if possible, determine whether there is a unique solution and determine who the knave, knight, and spy are. When there is no unique solution, list all possible solutions or state that there are no solutions

A says “I am the knight,” B says “I am the knight,” and C says “I am the knight.”

Let p and q be the propositions “The election is decided” and “The votes have been counted,” respectively. Express each of these compound propositions as an English sentence.

a)¬p

b)p∨q

c)¬p∧q

d)q→p

e)¬q→¬p

f )¬p→¬q

g) p↔q

h) ¬q∨(¬p∧q)

Write each of these statements in the form “if p, then q” in English. [Hint: Refer to the list of common ways to express conditional statements provided in this section.]


a) It is necessary to wash the boss’s car to get promoted.
b) Winds from the south imply a spring thaw.
c) A sufficient condition for the warranty to be good is that you bought the computer less than a year ago.
d) Willy gets caught whenever he cheats.
e) You can access the website only if you pay a subscription fee.
f ) Getting elected follows from knowing the right people.
g) Carol gets seasick whenever she is on a boat.

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Math Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free