Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

Prove that if m and n are integers and mn is even, then m is even or n is even.

Short Answer

Expert verified

If\(mn\)is given to be even, then either\(m\)has to be even or\(n\)has to be even.

Step by step solution

01

Introduction

Consider\(m\)and \(n\) are integers and\(mn\)is even.

The purpose is to show that either\(m\)is even or\(n\)is even.

02

Prove using contraposition

This can be proved by using contraposition.

Assume it is not true that either\(m\)is even or\(n\)is even.

Then\(m\)is odd and\(n\)is odd.

So, by definition of odd numbers\(m = 2x + 1\)and\(n = 2y + 1\), for any integers\(x\)and\(y\).

Now,

\(mn = \left( {2x + 1} \right)\left( {2y + 1} \right)\)

\(\begin{aligned}&= 4xy + 2x + 2y + 1\\ &= 2\left( {2xy + x + y} \right) + 1\\ &= 2z + 1\end{aligned}\)

For some integer\(z = 2xy + x + y\)

Thus,\(mn\)is odd, which is negative of statement\(mn\)is even.

Therefore, if\(mn\)is given to be even, then either\(m\) has to be even or\(n\) has to be even.

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

How many rows appear in a truth table for each of these compound propositions?

a)\(p \to \neg p\)

b)(pโˆจยฌr)โˆง(qโˆจยฌs)

c)qโˆจpโˆจยฌsโˆจยฌrโˆจยฌtโˆจu

d) \((p \wedge r \wedge t) \leftrightarrow (q \wedge t)\)

Explain, without using a truth table, why \((p \vee \neg q) \wedge (q \vee \neg r) \wedge (r \vee \neg p)\) is true when \(p,\;q\), and \(r\) have the same truth value and it is false otherwise.

Suppose that a truth table in propositional variables is specified. Show that a compound proposition with this truth table can be formed by taking the disjunction of conjunctions of the variables or their negations, with one conjunction included for each combination of values for which the compound proposition is true. The resulting compound proposition is said to be in disjunctive normal form

What is the negation of each of these propositions?

a) Steve has more than100 GB free disk space on his laptop.

b) Zach blocks e-mails and texts from Jennifer.

c)role="math" localid="1663695263579" 7.11.13=999

d) Diane rode her bicycle 100miles on Sunday.

A says โ€œWe are both knavesโ€ and B says nothing. Exercises 24โ€“31 relate to inhabitants of an island on which there are three kinds of people: knights who always tell the truth, knaves who always lie, and spies (called normals by Sullying [Sm78]) who can either lie or tell the truth. You encounter three people, A, B, and C. You know one of these people is a knight, one is a knave, and one is a spy. Each of the three people knows the type of person each of other two is. For each of these situations, if possible, determine whether there is a unique solution and determine who the knave, knight, and spy are. When there is no unique solution, list all possible solutions or state that there are no solutions

A says โ€œI am the knight,โ€ B says, โ€œA is not the knave,โ€ and C says โ€œB is not the knave.โ€

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Math Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free