Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

Suppose that you meet three people Aaron, Bohan, and Crystal. Can you determine what Aaron, Bohan, and Crystal are if Aaron says “All of us are knaves” and Bohan says “Exactly one of us is a knave.”?

Short Answer

Expert verified

The Aaron is a knave and Crystal is a knight, and it cannot be determined what Bohan is.

Step by step solution

01

Describe the given information

Aaron says “All of us are knaves,”

Bohan says “Exactly one of us is a knave.”

02

Find the terms for Aaron, Bohan, and Crystal

Aaron must be a knave, because a knight would never make the false statement that all of them are knaves.

If Bohan is a knight, then Bohan would be speaking the truth if Crystal is a knight, so that is one possibility.

On the other hand, Bohan might be a knave, in which case his statement is already false, regardless of Crystal’s identity. In this case, if Crystal were also a knave, then Aaron would have told the truth, which is impossible.

So, there are two possibilities for the ordered triple:

Aaron: knave

Bohan: knight

Crystal: knight

And,

Aaron: knave

Bohan: knave

Crystal: knight

Therefore, the Aaron is a knave and Crystal is a knight, and it cannot be determined what Bohan is.

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

Let p, q, and r be the propositions

p : You have the flu.

q: You miss the final examination.

r : You pass the course.

Express each of these propositions as an English sentence.

a) pq

b) ¬qr

c) q¬r

d)pqr

e)(p¬r)(q¬r)

f ) (pq)(¬qr)

You are eligible to be President of the U.S.A. only if you are at least 35 years old, were born in the U.S.A, or at the time of your birth both of your parents were citizens, and you have lived at least 14 years in the country. Express your answer in terms of e: “You are eligible to be President of the U.S.A.,” a: “You are at least 35 years old,” b: “You were born in the U.S.A,” p: “At the time of your birth, both of your parents where citizens,” and r: “You have lived at least 14 years in the U.S.A.”

Show that(pq)r andp(qr)are not logically equivalent

What Boolean search would you use to look for Web pages about hiking in West Virginia? What if you wanted to find Web pages about hiking in Virginia, but not in West Virginia?

Express these system specifications using the propositions p "The user enters a valid password," q "Access is granted," and r "The user has paid the subscription fee" and logical connectives (including negations).
a) "The user has paid the subscription fee, but does not enter a valid password."
b) "Access is granted whenever the user has paid the subscription fee and enters a valid password."
c) "Access is denied if the user has not paid the subscription fee."
d) "If the user has not entered a valid password but has paid the subscription fee, then access is granted."

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Math Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free