Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

Freedonia has fifty senators. Each senator is either honest or corrupt. Suppose you know that at least one of the Freedonian senators is honest and that, given any two Freedonian senators, at least one is corrupt. Based on these facts, can you determine how many Freedonian senators are honest and how many are corrupt? If so, what is the answer?

Short Answer

Expert verified

The given conditions imply that there cannot be two honest senators. Therefore, since we know that there is at least one honest senator, there must be corrupt senators and 1 honest senator.

Step by step solution

01

Tips and Given

Translating sentences in natural language (such as English) into logical expressions is an essential part of specifying both hardware and software systems.

Given:

At least one of the Freedonian senators is honest and that, given any two Freedonian senators, at least one is corrupt.

02

Solve the given condition

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

Let P(x),Q(x),R(x),andS(x) be the statements โ€œxis a duck,โ€ โ€œxis one of my poultry,โ€ โ€œxis an officer,โ€ and โ€œxis willing to waltz,โ€ respectively. Express each of these statements using quantifiers; logical connectives; andP(x),Q(x),R(x),andS(x).

(a) No ducks are willing to waltz.

(b) No officers ever decline to waltz.

(c) All my poultry are ducks.

(d) My poultry are not officers.

(e) Does (d) follow from (a), (b), and (c)? If not, is there a correct conclusion?

Explain, without using a truth table, why (pโˆจqโˆจr)โˆง(ยฌpโˆจยฌqโˆจยฌr)is true when at least one of p,q, and r is true and at least one is false, but is false when all three variables have the same truth value.

Suppose that a truth table in propositional variables is specified. Show that a compound proposition with this truth table can be formed by taking the disjunction of conjunctions of the variables or their negations, with one conjunction included for each combination of values for which the compound proposition is true. The resulting compound proposition is said to be in disjunctive normal form

A says โ€œWe are both knavesโ€ and B says nothing. Exercises 24โ€“31 relate to inhabitants of an island on which there are three kinds of people: knights who always tell the truth, knaves who always lie, and spies (called normals by Sullying [Sm78]) who can either lie or tell the truth. You encounter three people, A, B, and C. You know one of these people is a knight, one is a knave, and one is a spy. Each of the three people knows the type of person each of other two is. For each of these situations, if possible, determine whether there is a unique solution and determine who the knave, knight, and spy are. When there is no unique solution, list all possible solutions or state that there are no solutions

A says โ€œI am the knight,โ€ B says โ€œI am the knight,โ€ and C says โ€œI am the knight.โ€

Suppose that Prolog facts are used to define the predicates mother (M,Y) and father (F,X),which represent that Mis the mother of Yand Fis the father of X, respectively. Give a Prolog rule to define the predicate sibling (X,Y), which represents that Xand Yare siblings (that is, have the same mother and the same father).

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Math Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free