Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

A sample of gallium bromide, GaBr2, weighing 0.165 g was dissolved in water and treated with silver nitrate, AgNO3, resulting in the precipitation of 0.299 g AgBr. Use these data to compute the %Ga (by mass) GaBr2.

Short Answer

Expert verified

The required % Ga = 22.4 %

Step by step solution

01

Determine balanced equation

Balanced equation is as follows

GaBr3 + 3 Ag NO3 → 3 AgBr + Ga (NO3)3

% Ga = g Ga/ g GaBr3 x 100

= x / 0.165 g GaBr3

02

Determine the required percentage

0.299 g AgBr x 1 mol Ag Br x 1mol GaBr3 x mol of Ga x 69.72 g of Ga

187.3 g AgBr 3 mol AgBr 1 mol GaBr3 1mol of Ga

= 0.0370 g of Ga

% Ga = (g Ga/ g GaBr3) x 100

= (0.0370 / 0.165 g GaBr3) x 100

= 22.4 %

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

What volume of 0.0105-M HBr solution is required to titrate 125 mL of a 0.0100-MCa(OH)2 solution?

Ca(OH)2(aq) + 2HBr(aq)⟶CaBr2(aq) + 2H2 O(l)

Which is the limiting reactant when 5.00 g of H2 and 10 g of O2 react to form water?

Outline the steps needed to solve the following problem, then do the calculations. Ether,\({\left( {{C_2}{H_5}} \right)_2}O\), which was originally used as an anesthetic but has been replaced by safer and more effective medications, is prepared by the reaction of ethanol with sulfuric acid.\(2{C_2}{H_5}OH + {H_2}S{O_4} \to \left( {{C_2}{H_5}} \right)2O + {H_2}S{O_4} \cdot {H_2}O\)What is the percent yield of ether if 1.17 L (d = 0.7134 g/mL) is isolated from the reaction of 1.500 L of C2H5OH (d = 0.7894 g/mL)?

A 20.00ml sample of aqueous oxalic acid H2C2O4 was titrated with a 0.09113M solution of potassium permanganate KMnO4,

\(2MnO_4^ - \left( {aq} \right) + 5{H_2}{C_2}{O_4}\left( {aq} \right) + 6{H^ + } \to 10C{O_2}\left( g \right) + 2M{n^{2 + }}\left( {aq} \right) + 8{H_2}O\left( l \right)\)

A volume of 23.24 ml was required to reach the endpoint. What is the oxalic acid molarity?

Write a balanced equation describing each of the following chemical reactions.

(a) Solid potassium chlorate, KClO3 decomposes to form solid potassium chloride and diatomic oxygen gas

(b) Solid aluminium metal reacts with solid diatomic iodine to form solid Al2I6

(c) When solid sodium chloride is added to aqueous sulfuric acid, hydrogen chloride gas and aqueous sodium sulfate are produced.

(d) Aqueous solutions of phosphoric acid and potassium hydroxide react to produce aqueous potassium dihydrogen phosphate and liquid water.

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Chemistry Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free