Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

Potatoes can be peeled commercially by soaking them in a 3-M to 6-M solution of sodium hydroxide, then removing the loosened skins by spraying them with water. Does a sodium hydroxide solution have a suitable concentration if titration of 12.00 mL of the solution requires 30.6 mL of 1.65 M HCI to reach the end point?

Short Answer

Expert verified

4.21 M NaOH solution is required

Yes, Potatoes can be peeled commercially by soaking them in 3M to 6M solution of NaOH because 4.21 M value is between 3 M to 6M.

Step by step solution

01

Given Data

Ma Va = Mb Vb

a = acid = HCl and b = base = NaOH

Va=Volume of acid = 30.6 mL

Ma=Molarity of acid = 1.65 M

Vb=Volume of base = 12 mL

Mb=Molarity of base = ?

02

Determine the concentration

\(\begin{aligned}{}{M_a}{V_a} &= {M_b}{V_b}\\1.65M \times 30.6mL& = {M_b} \times 12mL\\{M_b}& = 4.21\end{aligned}\)

Therefore, the required concentration of NaOH=4.21 M

4.21 M is between 3 M to 6 M solution in which potatoes are soaked.

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

Which solution could be used to precipitate barium ion Ba2+, in a water sample, Sodium chloride, sodium hydroxide, or sodium sulfate. What is the formula for the expected precipitate?

A novel process for obtaining magnesium from sea water involves several reactions. Write a balanced chemical equation for each step of the process.

(a)The first step is the decomposition of solid calcium carbonate from seashells to form solid calcium oxide and gaseous carbon dioxide.

(b)The second step is the formation of solid calcium hydroxide as the only product from the reaction of the solid calcium oxide with liquid water.

(c)Solid calcium hydroxide is the added to the sea water, reacting with dissolved magnesium chloride to yield solid magnesium hydroxide and aqueous calcium chloride

(d)The solid magnesium hydroxide is added to a hydrochloric acid solution, producing dissolved magnesium chloride and liquid water.

(e)Finally, the magnesium chloride is melted and electrolyzed to yield liquid magnesium metal and diatomic chlorine gas.

What is the limiting reactant when 1.50 g of lithium and 1.50 g of nitrogen combine to form lithium nitride, a component of advanced batteries, according to the following unbalanced equation?\(Li + {N_2} \to L{i_3}N\).

Uranium can be isolated from its ores by dissolving it as UO2(NO3)2, then separating it as solid UO2(C2O4). Addition of 0.4031 g of sodium oxalate, NaC2O4, to a solution containing 1.481 g of uranyl nitrate, UO2(NO3)2, yields 1.073 g of solid

\(Na{C_2}{O_4} + U{O_2}{\left( {N{O_3}} \right)_2} + 3{H_2}O \to U{O_2}\left( {{C_2}{O_4}} \right) \cdot 3{H_2}O + 2NaN{O_3}\)

The reaction of WCl6 with Al at ~4000C gives black crystals of a compound containing only tungsten and chlorine. A sample of this compound, when reduced with hydrogen, gives 0.2232 g of tungsten metal and hydrogen chloride, which is absorbed in water. Titration of the hydrochloric acid thus produced requires 46.2 mL of 0.1051 M NaOH to reach the end point. What is the empirical formula of the black tungsten chloride?

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Chemistry Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free