Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

What is the percent yield of a reaction that produces 12.5g of the gas freon CF2Cl2 from 32.9 g of CCl4 and excess HF.

\(CC{l_4} + 2HF \to C{F_2}\)

Short Answer

Expert verified

The percent yield is 48.3%

Step by step solution

01

Given data

From the given balanced equation, we can say that 1 mol of CCl4 reacts with 2 moles of hydrofluoric acid in order to produce 1 mol of CF2Cl2 and 2 moles of hydrogen chloride. HF is in excess so the limiting reagent will be CCl4

02

Determine number of moles

Moles of CCl4

\(\begin{array}{l} = \frac{{Given\,mass}}{{Molecular\,weight}}\\ = \frac{{32.9\,g}}{{153.8\,g}}\\ = 0.214\,mole\end{array}\)

= 32.9g/153.8g=0.214 moles

Now we convert moles into mass

= 0.214 mol x 120.91 g/mol= 25.8 g

03

Determine percent yield

The formula for percent yield

\(\begin{array}{l} = \frac{{\Pr oduct\,yield}}{{Theoritical\,yield}} \times 100\\ = \frac{{12.5g}}{{25.8}} \times 100\\ = 48.3\% \end{array}\)

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

Joseph Priestly prepared oxygen in 1774 by heating red mercury(II) oxide with sunlight focused through a lens. How much heat is required to decompose exactly 1 mole of red HgO(s) to Hg(l) and O2(g) under standard conditions?

What volume of a 0.3300-M solution of sodium hydroxide would be required to titrate 15.00 mL of 0.1500 M oxalic acid?

\({{\rm{C}}_2}{{\rm{O}}_4}{{\rm{H}}_{2({\rm{aq}})}}{\rm{ + 2NaO}}{{\rm{H}}_{({\rm{aq}})}}{\rm{ }} \to {\rm{ N}}{{\rm{a}}_2}{{\rm{C}}_2}{{\rm{O}}_{4({\rm{aq}})}}{\rm{ + 2}}{{\rm{H}}_2}{{\rm{O}}_{({\rm{l}})}}\)

What is the concentration of NaCl in a solution if titration of 15.00 mL of the solution with 0.2503MAgNO3 requires 20.22 mL of the AgNO3 solution to reach the end point?

AgNO3(aq) + NaCl(aq)โŸถAgCl(s) + NaNO3(aq)

Diatomic chlorine and sodium hydroxide(lye) are commodity chemicals produced in large quantities, along with diatomic hydrogen via the electrolysis of brine according to the following unbalanced equation:

\[NaCl\left( {aq} \right) + {H_2}O\left( l \right) \to NaOH\left( {aq} \right) + {H_2}\left( g \right) + C{l_2}\left( g \right).\]

Write balanced molecular, complete ionic, and net ionic equations for this process.

Colourful fireworks often involve the decomposition of barium nitrate and potassium chlorate and the reaction of metals magnesium, aluminium, and iron with oxygen.

(a)Write the formulae of barium nitrate and potassium chlorate.

(b)The decomposition of solid potassium chlorate leads to the formation of solid potassium chloride and diatomic oxygen gas. Write an equation for the reaction.

(c) The decomposition of solid barium nitrate leads to the formation of solid barium oxide, diatomic nitrogen gas and diatomic oxygen gas. Write an equation for the reaction.

(d)Write separate equations for the reactions of the solid metals magnesium, aluminium and iron and oxygen gas to yield the corresponding metal oxides.(Assume the iron oxide contains \(F{e^{3 + }}\)ions.)

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Chemistry Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free