Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

A 0.00215g sample of polystyrene, a polymer composed of carbon and hydrogen, produced 0.00726g of CO2 0.00148g of H2O in combustion analysis. What is the empirical formula for polystyrene?

Short Answer

Expert verified

- CH is the empirical formula for polystyrene.

Step by step solution

01

Calculating number of carbon moles

To calculate this we use the produced mass from the question

Moles= 0.00726g/44g= 1.65 x 10-4 mol CO2

So moles of carbon will also be 1.65 x 10-4 mol

02

Calculating moles of water 

Moles=0.00148g/18g= 8.22 x 10-5 mol H2O

In water, the mo les of “H” are double the moles of water

So moles of H = 1.64 x 10-4 mol

The number of moles of C and H is the same so, the empirical formula is CH.

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

Indicate what type or types of reaction each of the following represents:

(a) \({H_2}O\left( g \right) + C\left( s \right) \to CO\left( g \right) + {H_2}\left( g \right)\)

(b) \(2KCl{O_3}\left( s \right) \to 2KCl\left( s \right) + 3{O_2}\left( g \right)\)

(c) \(Al{\left( {OH} \right)_3}\left( {aq} \right) + 3HCl\left( {aq} \right) \to AlC{l_3}\left( {aq} \right) + 3{H_2}O\left( l \right)\)

(d) \(Pb\left( {N{O_3}} \right)\left( {aq} \right) + {H_2}S{O_4}\left( {aq} \right) \to PbS{O_4}\left( s \right) + 2HN{O_3}\left( {aq} \right)\)

What mass of Ca(OH)2 will react with 25.0 g of propionic acid to form the preservative calcium propionate according to the equation?

A 20.00ml sample of aqueous oxalic acid H2C2O4 was titrated with a 0.09113M solution of potassium permanganate KMnO4,

\(2MnO_4^ - \left( {aq} \right) + 5{H_2}{C_2}{O_4}\left( {aq} \right) + 6{H^ + } \to 10C{O_2}\left( g \right) + 2M{n^{2 + }}\left( {aq} \right) + 8{H_2}O\left( l \right)\)

A volume of 23.24 ml was required to reach the endpoint. What is the oxalic acid molarity?

Complete and balance each of the following oxidation-reduction reactions,such that it results in the highest possible oxidation state for the oxidized atoms.

(a) \(Al\left( s \right) + {F_2}\left( g \right) \to \)

(b) \(Al\left( s \right) + CuB{r_2}\left( {aq} \right) \to \) (single displacement)

(c) \({P_4}\left( s \right) + {O_2}\left( g \right) \to \)

(d) \(Ca\left( s \right) + {H_2}O\left( l \right) \to \) (products are a strong base and a diatomic gas)

Toluene, C6H5CH3, is oxidized by air under carefully controlled conditions to benzoic acid, C6H5CO2H, which is used to prepare the food preservative sodium benzoate, C6H5CO2Na. What is the percent yield of a reaction that converts 1.000 kg of toluene to 1.21 kg of benzoic acid? \(2{C_6}{H_5}C{H_3} + 3{O_2} \to 2{C_6}{H_5}C{O_2}H + 2{H_2}O\).

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Chemistry Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free