Chapter 3: Q3.16 CYL (page 152)
Calculate the molarity of 6.52 g of CoCl2 (128.9 g/mol) dissolved in an aqueous solution with a total volume of 75.0 mL.
Short Answer
Molarity of CoCl2 = 0.673 M
Chapter 3: Q3.16 CYL (page 152)
Calculate the molarity of 6.52 g of CoCl2 (128.9 g/mol) dissolved in an aqueous solution with a total volume of 75.0 mL.
Molarity of CoCl2 = 0.673 M
All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.
Get started for freeQuestion-A major textile dye manufacturer developed a new yellow dye. The dye has a percent composition of 75.95% C, 17.72%N, and 6.33% H by mass with a molar mass of about 240g/mol. Determine the molecular formula of the dye.
How many C4H10 molecules are contained in 9.213 g of this compound? How many hydrogen atoms?
Question- A compound of carbon and hydrogen contains 92.3% C and has a molar mass is 78.1g/mol. What is the molecular formula?
Diamond is one form of elemental carbon. An engagement ring contains a diamond weighing 1.25 carats (1 carat = 200 mg). How many atoms are present in the diamond?
What volume of a 1.50-MKBr solution contains 66.0 g KBr?
What do you think about this solution?
We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.