Warning: foreach() argument must be of type array|object, bool given in /var/www/html/web/app/themes/studypress-core-theme/template-parts/header/mobile-offcanvas.php on line 20

Which of the following represents the least number of molecules?

(a) 20.0 g of H2O (18.02 g/mol)

(b) 77.0 g of CH4 (16.06 g/mol)

(c) 68.0 g of CaH2 (42.09 g/mol)

(d) 100.0 g of N2O (44.02 g/mol)

(e) 84.0 g of HF (20.01 g/mol)

Short Answer

Expert verified

The water of 20.0g has the least number of molecules that is as compared to methane, CaH2, N2O and HF.

Step by step solution

01

Determining number of molecules of H2O

The number of molecules or atoms in a compound is determined by the number of moles present. Generally, 1 mole consists of atoms (also known as Avagadro’s number).

As the mass of water is 20.0g and molecular mass is 18 g/mol so the moles of water will be

\(moles = \,\frac{{mass}}{{molar\,mass}}\)

\(\begin{align}moles = \,\frac{{20}}{{18}}\\ = \,1.11\end{align}\)

Therefore, the number of molecules in 1.11 moles of water is \(\) \(1.11\,\, \times \,6.022\, \times \,{10^{23}} = 6.69\, \times \,{10^{23}}\)

02

Determining number of molecules of CH4

The number of molecules or atoms in a compound is determined by the number of moles present. Generally, 1 mole consists of atoms (also known as Avagadro’s number).

As the mass of methane is 77.0g and molecular mass is 16 g/mol so the moles of methane will be

\(moles = \,\frac{{mass}}{{molar\,mass}}\)

\(moles = \frac{{77}}{{16}} = 4.81\)

Therefore, the number of molecules in 4.81 moles of water is \(1.61 \times 6.022 \times {10^{23}} = 10.04 \times {10^{23}}\)

03

Determining number of molecules of CaH2

The number of molecules or atoms in a compound is determined by the number of moles present. Generally, 1 mole consists of atoms (also known as Avagadro’s number).

As the mass of is 68.0g and molecular mass is 42.09 g/mol so the moles of will be

\(moles = \,\frac{{mass}}{{molar\,mass}}\)

\(moles = \frac{{68}}{{42.09}} = 1.61\)

Therefore, the number of molecules in 1.61 moles of is \(1.61 \times 6.022 \times {10^{23}} = 10.04 \times {10^{23}}\)

04

Determining number of molecules of N2O 

The number of molecules or atoms in a compound is determined by the number of moles present. Generally, 1 mole consists of atoms (also known as Avagadro’s number).

As the mass of is 100.0g and molecular mass is 44.02 g/mol so the moles of will be

\(moles = \,\frac{{mass}}{{molar\,mass}}\)

\(moles = \frac{{100}}{{44.02}} = 2.27\)

Therefore, the number of molecules in 2.27 moles of is \(2.27 \times 6.022 \times {10^{23}} = 13.68 \times {10^{23}}\)

05

Determining number of molecules of HF

The number of molecules or atoms in a compound is determined by the number of moles present. Generally, 1 mole consists of atoms (also known as Avagadro’s number).

As the mass of HF is 84 g and molecular mass is 20.01 g/mol so the moles of HF will be

\(moles = \,\frac{{mass}}{{molar\,mass}}\)

\(moles = \frac{{84}}{{20.02}} = 4.19\)

Therefore, the number of molecules in 4.19 moles of HF is \(4.19 \times 6.022 \times {10^{23}} = 25.26 \times {10^{23}}\)

Unlock Step-by-Step Solutions & Ace Your Exams!

  • Full Textbook Solutions

    Get detailed explanations and key concepts

  • Unlimited Al creation

    Al flashcards, explanations, exams and more...

  • Ads-free access

    To over 500 millions flashcards

  • Money-back guarantee

    We refund you if you fail your exam.

Over 30 million students worldwide already upgrade their learning with Vaia!

One App. One Place for Learning.

All the tools & learning materials you need for study success - in one app.

Get started for free

Most popular questions from this chapter

See all solutions

Recommended explanations on Chemistry Textbooks

View all explanations

What do you think about this solution?

We value your feedback to improve our textbook solutions.

Study anywhere. Anytime. Across all devices.

Sign-up for free