c) In order to calculate the pH change, we need to assume that the only thing that happens is that the \({H^ + }\)ions react with \(C{H_3}CO_2^ - \)ions and form \(C{H_3}C{O_2}H\)molecules. The amount of \({H^ + }\)ions added is:
\(\begin{align}n &= c \times V\\n &= 0.034\frac{{mol}}{L} \times 0.003L\\n &= 1.02 \times 1{0^{ - 4}}\;mol\end{align}\)
In the HH equation, we can write the n of the acid and the base instead of the c because
\(c = \frac{n}{V}\)
and since the volumes are the same, they cancel each other out, therefore:
\(pH = p{K_a} + log\left( {\frac{{n( salt )}}{{n(acid)}}} \right)\)
Since we only use 0.200 L of the buffer, which is\(\frac{{1.00L}}{5}\), we can divide the
concentrations by 5 to get the amount of the acid and the base component :
\(\begin{align}n( salt ) &= \frac{{0.600}}{5}\\n( salt ) &= 0.12\;mol\\n( acid ) &= \frac{{0.200}}{5}\\n( acid ) &= 0.04\;mol\end{align}\)
Since \({H^ + }\)ions react with \(C{H_3}CO_2^ - \)ions, their amount drops by \(1.02 \times 1{0^{ - 4}}\;mol\)while the amount of \(C{H_3}C{O_2}H molecules rises by 1.02 \times 1{0^{ - 4}} mol\)after the addition of HCl.
\(\begin{align}pH &= p{K_a} + log\left( {\frac{{n(salt)}}{{n(acid)}}} \right)\\pH &= - log\left( {1.8 \times 1{0^{ - 5}}} \right) + log\left( {\frac{{0.12 - 1.02 \times 1{0^{ - 4}}}}{{0.04 + 1.02 \times 1{0^{ - 4}}}}} \right)\\pH &= 5.22\end{align}\)
If we add the written amount of HCl, the pH of the buffer solution remains practically unchanged at 5.22.